View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Celes Tilly
Buttery Lungs
Joined: 29 Mar 2004
Post Count: 6774
Location: Hell
290293 Potch
666 Soldiers
0 Nation Points
|
Posted: Tue Sep 21, 2004 4:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yarr.
Manga (in no particular order):
Sgt. Frog (funny... so damn funny)
Revolutionary Girl Utena (weird...)
Aishiteruze Baby (cuddleh, yet not)
Pita-Ten
One Piece
Naruto
Fruits Basket
Clover (the one by CLAMP)
....That's enough manga.
Anime (also in no particular order):
Revolutionary Girl Utena
Trigun
X (NOT the movie)
Brigadoon
Azumanga Daioh
Haibane Renmei
...Yeah, that's enough. _________________ "Oh my god--"
"God? God is love. I don't love you." |
|
Back to top |
|
|
suikoguild
Magicians With Attitude
Joined: 21 May 2004
Post Count: 115
Location: The Battlefield
0 Potch
150 Soldiers
0 Nation Points
|
Posted: Wed Sep 22, 2004 4:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Favorite Manga :mrgreen: :mrgreen:
Suikoden
CHobits
Naruto
Fruits Basket
Anime :D :D
Love HIna- This is really good one! The relationship between the main characters are so werid! :shock:
Nadesico- One of my favorite Sci-Fi Anime :lol: :lol:
Golden Boy- Man the funniest anime I've seen!!
S.H.E the ultimate Weapon _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Keriaku
Angels' Requiem
Joined: 19 May 2004
Post Count: 1117
Location: Serpent's Cove
114115 Potch
0 Soldiers
1 Nation Points
|
Posted: Wed Sep 22, 2004 7:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
There is a really good manga called Confidential Confessions, but it's very depressing. It takes real issues like Suicide, Rape, Prostitusion, etc. and shows them from the victim/suspect's point of view. _________________ Inspired by everything |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Lahti of the Flame
Joined: 20 Sep 2004
Post Count: 22
Location: mesa, az
0 Potch
0 Soldiers
0 Nation Points
|
Posted: Thu Sep 23, 2004 10:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Favorite anime-
Naruto, FLCL, Cowboy Bebop, and Trigun. Though Inuyasha is starting to interest me also...too bad its on so dern late. :x
I don't read many manga, mainly because I'm usually poor. :P Then again...I could always download them...well, the only one I have actually bought is the first issue of the Suikoden III manga. XD
I download the Naruto manga though...I still need to get caught up on that... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Darkbeat
Joined: 21 Sep 2004
Post Count: 116
Location: The school of making funny locations for my forum profile
102756 Potch
0 Soldiers
0 Nation Points
|
Posted: Fri Sep 24, 2004 2:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
Favorite Anime:
Yu Yu Hakusho
Fruits Basket
Gundam 0083
Rurouni Kenshin
Angelic Layer |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Calupict
Solid State Society
Joined: 31 Jul 2004
Post Count: 2184
Location: Sawgrass Landing
206885 Potch
254 Soldiers
0 Nation Points
|
Posted: Tue Sep 28, 2004 5:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
The list of Animemanga that I Love :
1. Ghost In The Shell
Never watched it but I love it anyway.
2. Gundam (All Series)
The story is nice. Not a typical hero vs bad guy
3. Samurai Deeper Kyo
So many bishounen here. I love Shinrei. But I use Sasuke's avatar instead.
4. Cowboy Bebop
Never watched it but I love the music.
5. Suikoden III Manga
It's about our favourite's game Suikoden!
6. Naruto
The story is nice and the main character's development is good. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
tiriou
Mystic Rangers
Joined: 05 Sep 2004
Post Count: 367
Location: Werewolves Den
11162 Potch
20 Soldiers
0 Nation Points
|
Posted: Sun Nov 07, 2004 7:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
thats tough to pick just five but here we go
5. .hack//the legend of the twilight bracelet
just coz its in a virtual world and its got a pretty good story line
4. ultimate muscle legend of the kinnikuman legacy (i think thats an anime)
i dunno i just love it
3. digimon (yeah i know its quiite old boring and childish but heh)
ive liked it since i first saw it and i was a little kid then mabey i liked the monsters fighting
2. pokemon (yeah thats old and childish but its quite popular)
strange enough this was my first and i used to watch arthur and one day arthur wasnt on i was flicking mthrough the channels and it was on so i decided to watch it and since then i've liked it
1. Sonic X (at the moment im always changing)
i just love sonic
now i havnt read much manga but here i go
1. No Need For Tenchi
my first one i dont know why i like it i just do
2. .hack// the legend of the twilight bracelet
same reason for the anime
and thats all the manga i've read (i think) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Gil-galad
Flame of the West
Joined: 04 Jul 2004
Post Count: 6007
Location: Aya Sankha
2849957 Potch
200 Soldiers
46 Nation Points
|
Posted: Sun Nov 07, 2004 8:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I've got a new favorite anime, yesh, by far I love Naruto the most. Once I get to see more Fullmetal Alchemist episodes it might rank up there. I thought the first episode was very well done. And despite the fact that people said Ed's voice over wasn't that great, I liked it alot, the voice the annoyed me with Al's... _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Drizzt
Rangers Of Mielikki
Joined: 12 Oct 2004
Post Count: 1434
250081 Potch
0 Soldiers
0 Nation Points
|
Posted: Mon Nov 08, 2004 5:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
Not really into these sorts of things, but I have watched a few good anime movies in the last few years:
The Wind of Amnesia (The entire world loses all memory and they all basically revert to a primitive state, and cannot speak as they have no language. Food obviously becomes very scarce, and the fight for survival ravages on from city to city. Though one person escaped this Catastrophe, and must take it opon himself to re-educate everyone, and find out what happened...Pretty intersting and I found it to be alright, and I got this movie for $5 and it goes for 80 minutes)
Legend of Crystania (Another good anime movie, which later spawns three 40 minute episodes, while the motion picture goes for about 80 minutes.This anime is good IMO, and is like any good RPG game, because it is set in a fantasy world and has strange creatures and a good history. So I liked this due to its RPG elements).
Spriggan: 90 Minute Anime movie, good visuals and special effects so this movie is pretty good and was only made a few years ago to my knowledge.
So they are the few Anime movies I have seen. _________________ “Firbolgs die with honor,” Morten explained as the logs beneath Tavis began to burn. “We don’t beg for mercy. We don’t show pain. We just die.”
“Maybe we skin you alive,” Noote warned. “That hurt plenty." - The Twilight Giants, Book I. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ubertronmanguy
The Hundred Acre Wood Soldier Guys
Joined: 20 May 2004
Post Count: 165
Location: Jowston
0 Potch
0 Soldiers
0 Nation Points
|
Posted: Thu Nov 11, 2004 11:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I dont watch alot of anime cant really get into most of it but I out of the anime I have watched my favorites would be Cowboy Bebop, FLCL and Naruto. _________________ Winne the Pooh>YOU |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Cedric
Sol Ciel
Joined: 21 May 2004
Post Count: 4883
Location: Aya Sankha
472542 Potch
200 Soldiers
62 Nation Points
|
Posted: Fri Nov 12, 2004 2:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
1. Negima
2. Mai Hime
3. Gundam Seed
4. Full Metal Alchemist (trying to get into it)
5. Rurouni Kenshin
6. Yu Yu Hakusho
7. Star Ocean 2
8. Arc The Lad
9. Naruto
10. One Piece _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Riou the Traitor
Joined: 12 Nov 2004
Post Count: 29
Location: Kyaro
1338 Potch
0 Soldiers
0 Nation Points
|
Posted: Fri Nov 12, 2004 4:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
5-Yu Yu Hakusho, Arr, ghost pirates
4-Fushigi Yuugi
3-Cowboy Bebop, cowboys are just western pirates
2-Witch Hunter Robin
1-Inu Yasha, he be a pirate aight |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Wing Saber
Joined: 03 Nov 2004
Post Count: 9
Location: Somewhere
0 Potch
0 Soldiers
0 Nation Points
|
Posted: Fri Nov 12, 2004 12:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Just one,Gundam Wing. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
KonRei
The Sharingan Archer
Joined: 21 Nov 2004
Post Count: 138
Location: Honky Tonk
0 Potch
0 Soldiers
0 Nation Points
|
Posted: Mon Nov 22, 2004 10:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
my favorite anime:
Naruto, One Piece, RAVE, Yami no Matsuei, Get Backers, Shaman King, Full Metal Alchemist, Maburaho, Kyou Kara Maou, Card Captor Sakura, Gundam SEED, Fushigi Yuugi and many more...
Manga...so far, I have some manga that i owned:
Meitantei Conan Vol. 1
Beyblade Vol. 4-5
Ragnarok: In to the Abyss Vol. 1-6 _________________ KonRei of Honky Tonk the Sharingan Archer
Today's angel are tomorrow's devil...fear it, live it, die with it... -Kon Rei |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kuwaizair
blauuurgggh!
Joined: 22 May 2004
Post Count: 3427
Location: Plaats
174392 Potch
0 Soldiers
1291 Nation Points
|
Posted: Tue Nov 30, 2004 10:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
I don't know if I have five but
amine
X
"Sorcerer Stabber Orphen" don't know how to spell its "non-translated name"
wanted to make a fan-page on it, but lack resorces and premo web building skills.
well thses are things in my collections, I'm to lazy to stay up to 10-12 to watch the anime-type Adult Swim on Cartoonnetwork. nor do I have anyother plases to watch "the cool ones" I dont like doing some things with people so I don't want to watch some shows when My parents are home. we have one satilite TV dealie. tso I would watch shaman king but would be too embarssased.
i was getting Shonen Jump for a while but stopped, I liked Naruto, Shaman King and YuGioh from there....my mom used to watch her friend's kid so it was kind of like Little brother-vidio game(always needed help!) -cartoon and comic hour(loads of hours).
I introduced him to some crap, it dosen't matter cuz he and his mom would go see anymovie out there. No skin off of our noses when I watched Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust with him (good movie for a 9 year old)
as for manga I'm still collecting Pet Shop of Horrors,
I have some sailor Moon and Gundamn wing manga "books" (when they cram things into collections) I'm willing to trade/sell these guys (i'd keep them for study but don't seem myself making a comic of that calibur) _________________ few runes short of a set of 27
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|