View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Evil luca blight
Joined: 28 Jan 2009
Post Count: 131
Location: History of Highland
0 Potch
0 Soldiers
0 Nation Points
|
Posted: Wed Aug 18, 2010 8:48 pm Post subject: your favo rpgs of all time |
|
|
ok iam want to know your favo rpgs of all times
my are suikoden 2 & 5 grandia lunar 1& 2 phantasy star chrono cross _________________ Even if you kill me and defeat Highland, you won't have peace!!!! You'll have a defeated country screaming for our vengence!!!"
It took hundreds to kill me but I killed humans by the THOUSANDS!!! I am sublime!!! I am the true face of evil!!!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Xelinis
Joined: 25 Feb 2006
Post Count: 44
2985 Potch
0 Soldiers
21837 Nation Points
|
Posted: Thu Aug 19, 2010 3:27 am Post subject: Re: your favo rpgs of all time |
|
|
1. Xenogears - Budget issues made the game a bit sloppy, but the level of ambition that went into this game is something we hadn't seen before and haven't seen since.
2. Chrono Cross - As a sequel to Chrono Trigger, it failed. As its own entity, it was a gorgeous and well conceived game.
3. Chrono Trigger - Most polished RPG I have ever played.
4. Shadow Hearts - The dark atmosphere was, ironically enough, a breath of fresh air in a sea of anime-cliche ridden RPGs. The story and characters were memorable and the battle system kept me on my feet.
5. Breath of Fire: Dragon Quarter - People hate this game for being so different; I say that different is good! A great and innovative game with more replay value than anything I have ever played. _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Shad
Midnight
Joined: 25 Aug 2006
Post Count: 2684
Location: Lion's Maw
4252503 Potch
200 Soldiers
38 Nation Points
|
Posted: Wed Aug 25, 2010 7:40 am Post subject: Re: your favo rpgs of all time |
|
|
1. Suikoden II
2. Chrono Trigger
3. Final Fantasy VI
4. Final Fantasy Tactics (if that counts)
5. Final Fantasy IV
6. Earthbound
7. Secret of Mana (again, if it counts)
8. Suikoden
9. Suikoden V
10. Chrono Cross
I haven't played any of these in years and probably forgot some important ones. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Empyrean
Joined: 20 Aug 2010
Post Count: 9
0 Potch
0 Soldiers
0 Nation Points
|
Posted: Sun Aug 29, 2010 3:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
My Top 10
1. Suikoden II
2. Star Ocean II
3. Persona 2: Eternal Punishment
4. Front Mission DS
5. Suikoden III
6. Suikoden V
7. Shin Megami Tensei: Digital Devil Saga I & II
8. Breath of Fire II
9. Final Fantasy Tactics
10. Final Fantasy VI
Notables:
Final Fantasy IV, Shin Megami Tensei: Persona 3, Chrono Trigger, Chrono Cross, Final Fantasy IX, Rudora no Hih?, Persona: Revelations, Seiken Densetsu III and Legend of Zelda: Link to the past. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
hurraycan
Joined: 08 Feb 2011
Post Count: 1
0 Potch
0 Soldiers
0 Nation Points
|
Posted: Tue Feb 08, 2011 12:45 am Post subject: Re: your favo rpgs of all time |
|
|
1. Suikoden Tierkreis
2. Suikoden 2
3. Kingdom hearts 358/2 days
4. Kingdom hearts Chain of memories |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Archpark
Joined: 19 Nov 2005
Post Count: 19
64097 Potch
0 Soldiers
0 Nation Points
|
Posted: Thu Feb 10, 2011 8:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
It's hard to grade this since I felt different at different times... but... I'll base this on enthusiasm as I remember it from when the games came out... and skew it slightly with what I think now. Skies of Arcadia is on here, but I liked it a lot more the first time I played it than when I went back to it years later.
1. Final Fantasy Tactics
2. Suikoden III
3. Final Fantasy X
4. Suikoden II
5. Xenogears
6. Dark Cloud 2
7. Final Fantasy IX
8. Final Fantasy VII
9. Suikoden V
10. Skies of Arcadia |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|