View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
ViktorFan
Shalimar
Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Post Count: 6565
Location: Mar-Uruk
1825501 Potch
200 Soldiers
4195 Nation Points
|
Posted: Thu Aug 07, 2008 2:28 pm Post subject: Olympic Games 2008 Tennis Prediction Game |
|
|
The Olympic Games in Bejing will start very soon so it's time for a new prediction game. ^^ In Round 1 you get 2 points for every correct prediction, in Round 2 you get 4 points, in Quarter Final 6 points, in Semi Final 8 points and the final 10 points. You can also predict the winner of the Gold medal, the correct prediction will give you a bonus of 25 points.
Men's Singles
FEDERER Roger (SUI) - TURSUNOV Dmitry (RUS)
LEE Hyung-Taik (KOR) - AREVALO Rafael (ESA)
ROBREDO Tommy (ESP) - SEPPI Andreas (ITA)
BERDYCH Tomas (CZE) - KARLOVIC Ivo (CRO)
SIMON Gilles (FRA) - SODERLING Robin (SWE)
NIEMEYER Frederic (CAN) - CANAS Guillermo (ARG)
BELLUCCI Thomaz (BRA) - HRBATY Dominik (SVK)
GUCCIONE Chris (AUS) - BLAKE James (USA)
DAVYDENKO Nikolay (RUS) - GULBIS Ernests (LAT)
MATHIEU Paul-Henri (FRA) - LAPENTTI Nicolas (ECU)
LOGLO Komlavi (TOG) - ANDERSON Kevin (RSA)
MIRNYI Max (BLR) - KIEFER Nicolas (GER)
GONZALEZ Fernando (CHI) - SUN Peng (CHN)
CILIC Marin (CRO) - MONACO Juan (ARG)
ROCHUS Olivier (BEL) - MINAR Ivo (CZE)
TIPSAREVIC Janko (SRB) - FERRER David (ESP)
NALBANDIAN David (ARG) - ZENG Shao-Xuan (CHN)
MASSU Nicolas (CHI) - DARCIS Steve (BEL)
BOLELLI Simone (ITA) - HANESCU Victor (ROU)
MONFILS Gael (FRA) - ALMAGRO Nicolas (ESP)
YOUZHNY Mikhail (RUS) - VANEK Jiri (CZE)
NIEMINEN Jarkko (FIN) - JOHANSSON Thomas (SWE)
SCHUETTLER Rainer (GER) - NISHIKORI Kei (JPN)
GINEPRI Robby (USA) - DJOKOVIC Novak (SRB)
MURRAY Andy (GBR) - LU Yen-Hsun (TPE)
CALLERI Agustin (ARG) - LJUBICIC Ivan (CRO)
DANIEL Marcos (BRA) - MELZER Jurgen (AUT)
DANCEVIC Frank (CAN) - WAWRINKA Stanislas (SUI)
STEPANEK Radek (CZE) - LLODRA Michael (FRA)
QUERREY Sam (USA) - ANDREEV Igor (RUS)
HEWITT Lleyton (AUS) - BJORKMAN Jonas (SWE)
STARACE Potito (ITA) - NADAL Rafael (ESP)
Women's Singles
IVANOVIC Ana (SRB) - KORYTTSEVA Mariya (UKR)
GOLOVIN Tatiana (FRA) - SAFAROVA Lucie (CZE)
MEDINA GARRIGUES Anabel (ESP) - BAMMER Sybille (AUT)
CRAYBAS Jill (USA) - SCHNYDER Patty (SUI )
ZVONAREVA Vera (RUS) - YAN Zi (CHN)
PEER Shahar (ISR) - CIRSTEA Sorana-Mihaela (ROU)
AMANMURADOVA Akgul (UZB) - SCHIAVONE Francesca (ITA)
CHAN Yung-Jan (TPE) - RADWANSKA Agnieszka (POL)
WILLIAMS Serena (USA) - GOVORTSOVA Olga (BLR)
STOSUR Samantha (AUS) - ERRANI Sara (ITA)
PENG Shuai (CHN) - SUAREZ NAVARRO Carla (ESP)
VAIDISOVA Nicole (CZE) - CORNET Alize (FRA)
HANTUCHOVA Daniela (SVK) - SUGIYAMA Ai (JPN)
SFAR Selima (TUN) - WOZNIACKI Caroline (DEN)
TANASUGARN Tamarine (THA) - ARVIDSSON Sofia (SWE)
BONDARENKO Kateryna (UKR) - DEMENTIEVA Elena (RUS)
WILLIAMS Venus (USA) - BACSINSZKY Timea (SUI)
MIRZA Sania (IND) - BENESOVA Iveta (CZE)
DULKO Gisela (ARG) - DELLACQUA Casey (AUS)
PEREBIYNIS Tatiana (UKR) - AZARENKA Victoria (BLR)
PENNETTA Flavia (ITA) - KANEPI Kaia (EST)
DANIILIDOU Eleni (GRE) - RAZZANO Virginie (FRA)
MORITA Ayumi (JPN) - ERAKOVIC Marina (NZL)
LI Na (CHN) - KUZNETSOVA Svetlana (RUS)
SAFINA Dinara (RUS) - SANTANGELO Mara (ITA)
MOLIK Alicia (AUS) - DAVENPORT Lindsay (USA)
LLAGOSTERA VIVES Nuria (ESP) - ZAKOPALOVA Klara (CZE)
ZHENG Jie (CHN) - SZAVAY Agnes (HUN)
CIBULKOVA Dominika (SVK) - PARMENTIER Pauline (FRA)
DOMACHOWSKA Marta (POL) - PIRONKOVA Tsvetana (BUL)
SEQUERA Milagros (VEN) - BONDARENKO Alona (UKR)
BLACK Cara (ZIM) - JANKOVIC Jelena (SRB) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Gil-galad
Flame of the West
Joined: 04 Jul 2004
Post Count: 6007
Location: Aya Sankha
2849957 Potch
200 Soldiers
46 Nation Points
|
Posted: Thu Aug 07, 2008 10:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The Olympics are notoriously unpredictable-- but here goes!
Men's Singles
FEDERER Roger (SUI) - TURSUNOV Dmitry (RUS)
LEE Hyung-Taik (KOR) - AREVALO Rafael (ESA)
ROBREDO Tommy (ESP) - SEPPI Andreas (ITA)
BERDYCH Tomas (CZE) -
KARLOVIC Ivo (CRO)
SIMON Gilles (FRA) - SODERLING Robin (SWE)
NIEMEYER Frederic (CAN) - CANAS Guillermo (ARG)
BELLUCCI Thomaz (BRA) - HRBATY Dominik (SVK)
GUCCIONE Chris (AUS) - BLAKE James (USA)
DAVYDENKO Nikolay (RUS) - GULBIS Ernests (LAT)
MATHIEU Paul-Henri (FRA) - LAPENTTI Nicolas (ECU)
LOGLO Komlavi (TOG) - ANDERSON Kevin (RSA)
MIRNYI Max (BLR) - KIEFER Nicolas (GER)
GONZALEZ Fernando (CHI) - SUN Peng (CHN)
CILIC Marin (CRO) - MONACO Juan (ARG)
ROCHUS Olivier (BEL) - MINAR Ivo (CZE)
TIPSAREVIC Janko (SRB) - FERRER David (ESP)
NALBANDIAN David (ARG) - ZENG Shao-Xuan (CHN)
MASSU Nicolas (CHI) - DARCIS Steve (BEL)
BOLELLI Simone (ITA) - HANESCU Victor (ROU)
MONFILS Gael (FRA) - ALMAGRO Nicolas (ESP)
YOUZHNY Mikhail (RUS) - VANEK Jiri (CZE)
NIEMINEN Jarkko (FIN) - JOHANSSON Thomas (SWE)
SCHUETTLER Rainer (GER) - NISHIKORI Kei (JPN)
GINEPRI Robby (USA) - DJOKOVIC Novak (SRB)
MURRAY Andy (GBR) - LU Yen-Hsun (TPE)
CALLERI Agustin (ARG) -
LJUBICIC Ivan (CRO)
DANIEL Marcos (BRA) - MELZER Jurgen (AUT)
DANCEVIC Frank (CAN) - WAWRINKA Stanislas (SUI)
STEPANEK Radek (CZE) - LLODRA Michael (FRA)
QUERREY Sam (USA) - ANDREEV Igor (RUS)
HEWITT Lleyton (AUS) - BJORKMAN Jonas (SWE)
STARACE Potito (ITA) - NADAL Rafael (ESP)
My gut wants to say Andy Murray... but....
Predicted Winner: Novak Djokovic
Women's Singles
IVANOVIC Ana (SRB)
- KORYTTSEVA Mariya (UKR)
GOLOVIN Tatiana (FRA)
- SAFAROVA Lucie (CZE)
MEDINA GARRIGUES Anabel (ESP) - BAMMER Sybille (AUT)
CRAYBAS Jill (USA) - SCHNYDER Patty (SUI )
ZVONAREVA Vera (RUS) - YAN Zi (CHN)
PEER Shahar (ISR) - CIRSTEA Sorana-Mihaela (ROU)
AMANMURADOVA Akgul (UZB) - SCHIAVONE Francesca (ITA)
CHAN Yung-Jan (TPE) - RADWANSKA Agnieszka (POL)
WILLIAMS Serena (USA) - GOVORTSOVA Olga (BLR)
STOSUR Samantha (AUS) - ERRANI Sara (ITA)
PENG Shuai (CHN) - SUAREZ NAVARRO Carla (ESP)
VAIDISOVA Nicole (CZE) - CORNET Alize (FRA)
HANTUCHOVA Daniela (SVK) - SUGIYAMA Ai (JPN)
SFAR Selima (TUN) - WOZNIACKI Caroline (DEN)
TANASUGARN Tamarine (THA) - ARVIDSSON Sofia (SWE)
BONDARENKO Kateryna (UKR) - DEMENTIEVA Elena (RUS)
WILLIAMS Venus (USA) - BACSINSZKY Timea (SUI)
MIRZA Sania (IND) - BENESOVA Iveta (CZE)
DULKO Gisela (ARG) - DELLACQUA Casey (AUS)
PEREBIYNIS Tatiana (UKR) - AZARENKA Victoria (BLR)
PENNETTA Flavia (ITA) - KANEPI Kaia (EST)
DANIILIDOU Eleni (GRE) - RAZZANO Virginie (FRA)
MORITA Ayumi (JPN) - ERAKOVIC Marina (NZL)
LI Na (CHN) - KUZNETSOVA Svetlana (RUS)
SAFINA Dinara (RUS) - SANTANGELO Mara (ITA)
MOLIK Alicia (AUS) -
DAVENPORT Lindsay (USA)
LLAGOSTERA VIVES Nuria (ESP) - ZAKOPALOVA Klara (CZE)
ZHENG Jie (CHN) - SZAVAY Agnes (HUN)
CIBULKOVA Dominika (SVK) - PARMENTIER Pauline (FRA)
DOMACHOWSKA Marta (POL) - PIRONKOVA Tsvetana (BUL)
SEQUERA Milagros (VEN) - BONDARENKO Alona (UKR)
BLACK Cara (ZIM) - JANKOVIC Jelena (SRB)
Predicted Winner: Dinara Safina _________________
Last edited by Gil-galad on Sun Aug 10, 2008 10:54 am; edited 3 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Gil-galad
Flame of the West
Joined: 04 Jul 2004
Post Count: 6007
Location: Aya Sankha
2849957 Potch
200 Soldiers
46 Nation Points
|
Posted: Thu Aug 07, 2008 10:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
n/a _________________
Last edited by Gil-galad on Sat Aug 09, 2008 1:19 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ViktorFan
Shalimar
Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Post Count: 6565
Location: Mar-Uruk
1825501 Potch
200 Soldiers
4195 Nation Points
|
Posted: Fri Aug 08, 2008 6:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
Men's Singles
FEDERER Roger (SUI) - TURSUNOV Dmitry (RUS)
LEE Hyung-Taik (KOR) - AREVALO Rafael (ESA)
ROBREDO Tommy (ESP) - SEPPI Andreas (ITA)
BERDYCH Tomas (CZE) -
KARLOVIC Ivo (CRO)
New: Yu Xin Yuan (CHN)
SIMON Gilles (FRA) - SODERLING Robin (SWE)
NIEMEYER Frederic (CAN) - CANAS Guillermo (ARG)
BELLUCCI Thomaz (BRA) - HRBATY Dominik (SVK)
GUCCIONE Chris (AUS) - BLAKE James (USA)
DAVYDENKO Nikolay (RUS) - GULBIS Ernests (LAT)
MATHIEU Paul-Henri (FRA) - LAPENTTI Nicolas (ECU)
LOGLO Komlavi (TOG) - ANDERSON Kevin (RSA)
MIRNYI Max (BLR) - KIEFER Nicolas (GER)
GONZALEZ Fernando (CHI) - SUN Peng (CHN)
CILIC Marin (CRO) - MONACO Juan (ARG)
ROCHUS Olivier (BEL) - MINAR Ivo (CZE)
TIPSAREVIC Janko (SRB) - FERRER David (ESP)
NALBANDIAN David (ARG) - ZENG Shao-Xuan (CHN)
MASSU Nicolas (CHI) - DARCIS Steve (BEL)
BOLELLI Simone (ITA) - HANESCU Victor (ROU)
MONFILS Gael (FRA) - ALMAGRO Nicolas (ESP)
YOUZHNY Mikhail (RUS) - VANEK Jiri (CZE)
NIEMINEN Jarkko (FIN) - JOHANSSON Thomas (SWE)
SCHUETTLER Rainer (GER) - NISHIKORI Kei (JPN)
GINEPRI Robby (USA) - DJOKOVIC Novak (SRB)
MURRAY Andy (GBR) - LU Yen-Hsun (TPE)
CALLERI Agustin (ARG) -
LJUBICIC Ivan (CRO)
New: Devon Mullings (BAH)
DANIEL Marcos (BRA) - MELZER Jurgen (AUT)
DANCEVIC Frank (CAN) - WAWRINKA Stanislas (SUI)
STEPANEK Radek (CZE) - LLODRA Michael (FRA)
QUERREY Sam (USA) - ANDREEV Igor (RUS)
HEWITT Lleyton (AUS) - BJORKMAN Jonas (SWE)
STARACE Potito (ITA) - NADAL Rafael (ESP)
Women's Singles
IVANOVIC Ana (SRB)
- KORYTTSEVA Mariya (UKR)
GOLOVIN Tatiana (FRA)
- SAFAROVA Lucie (CZE)
MEDINA GARRIGUES Anabel (ESP) - BAMMER Sybille (AUT)
CRAYBAS Jill (USA) - SCHNYDER Patty (SUI)
ZVONAREVA Vera (RUS) - YAN Zi (CHN)
PEER Shahar (ISR) - CIRSTEA Sorana-Mihaela (ROU)
AMANMURADOVA Akgul (UZB) - SCHIAVONE Francesca (ITA)
CHAN Yung-Jan (TPE) - RADWANSKA Agnieszka (POL)
WILLIAMS Serena (USA) - GOVORTSOVA Olga (BLR)
STOSUR Samantha (AUS) - ERRANI Sara (ITA)
PENG Shuai (CHN) - SUAREZ NAVARRO Carla (ESP)
VAIDISOVA Nicole (CZE) - CORNET Alize (FRA)
HANTUCHOVA Daniela (SVK) - SUGIYAMA Ai (JPN)
SFAR Selima (TUN) - WOZNIACKI Caroline (DEN)
TANASUGARN Tamarine (THA) - ARVIDSSON Sofia (SWE)
BONDARENKO Kateryna (UKR) - DEMENTIEVA Elena (RUS)
WILLIAMS Venus (USA) - BACSINSZKY Timea (SUI)
MIRZA Sania (IND) - BENESOVA Iveta (CZE)
DULKO Gisela (ARG) - DELLACQUA Casey (AUS)
PEREBIYNIS Tatiana (UKR) - AZARENKA Victoria (BLR)
PENNETTA Flavia (ITA) - KANEPI Kaia (EST)
DANIILIDOU Eleni (GRE) - RAZZANO Virginie (FRA)
MORITA Ayumi (JPN) - ERAKOVIC Marina (NZL)
LI Na (CHN) - KUZNETSOVA Svetlana (RUS)
SAFINA Dinara (RUS) - SANTANGELO Mara (ITA)
MOLIK Alicia (AUS) -
DAVENPORT Lindsay (USA)
LLAGOSTERA VIVES Nuria (ESP) - ZAKOPALOVA Klara (CZE)
ZHENG Jie (CHN) - SZAVAY Agnes (HUN)
CIBULKOVA Dominika (SVK) - PARMENTIER Pauline (FRA)
DOMACHOWSKA Marta (POL) - PIRONKOVA Tsvetana (BUL)
SEQUERA Milagros (VEN) - BONDARENKO Alona (UKR)
BLACK Cara (ZIM) - JANKOVIC Jelena (SRB)
My predictions for the Gold Medal winner are:
Men's Singles: Rafael Nadal (even though I know he won't win, I also don't think that one of the Top Ten players will be the winner)
Women's Singles: Dinara Safina (it was a tough choice because I think that Venus Williams will have a good chance to win too)
Last edited by ViktorFan on Sun Aug 10, 2008 10:26 am; edited 6 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Gil-galad
Flame of the West
Joined: 04 Jul 2004
Post Count: 6007
Location: Aya Sankha
2849957 Potch
200 Soldiers
46 Nation Points
|
Posted: Fri Aug 08, 2008 7:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
Oops, I must have accidentally clicked the submit button twice.
I don't think one of the top 5 will win, but I think Andy Murray has the best shot of the top 10, to be honest. He's been more and more impressive progressively this entire year-- he'll be one to watch at the US Open and in years to come, for sure. _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
ViktorFan
Shalimar
Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Post Count: 6565
Location: Mar-Uruk
1825501 Potch
200 Soldiers
4195 Nation Points
|
Posted: Fri Aug 08, 2008 3:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I've just read that Karlovic and Davenport don't play. I will edit my post with the predictions because the tournament didn't start yet.
EDIT: Ljubicic doesn't play too. I added the new players in my previous post.
I've just read that Tatiana Golovin doesn't play. But I couldn't find out the players who replaces Davenport and Golovin. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Gil-galad
Flame of the West
Joined: 04 Jul 2004
Post Count: 6007
Location: Aya Sankha
2849957 Potch
200 Soldiers
46 Nation Points
|
Posted: Sat Aug 09, 2008 1:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
So many players dropping out-- I wonder what the cause is. _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
ViktorFan
Shalimar
Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Post Count: 6565
Location: Mar-Uruk
1825501 Potch
200 Soldiers
4195 Nation Points
|
Posted: Sat Aug 09, 2008 2:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Golovin and Ljubicic can't play due to back injury and Karlovic can't play because of his illness. I don't know the reason why Davenport doesn't play. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ViktorFan
Shalimar
Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Post Count: 6565
Location: Mar-Uruk
1825501 Potch
200 Soldiers
4195 Nation Points
|
Posted: Sun Aug 10, 2008 10:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
Here's the next one: Ana Ivanovic said that she has problems with her thumb and won't play. :shock: So I have to edit my post again. I hope it's the last time that I have to do it. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ViktorFan
Shalimar
Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Post Count: 6565
Location: Mar-Uruk
1825501 Potch
200 Soldiers
4195 Nation Points
|
Posted: Mon Aug 11, 2008 3:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The draws for Round 2 are (as known yet):
Men's Singles
Roger Federer (SUI) - Rafael Arevalo (ESA)
Andreas Seppi (ITA) - Thomas Berdych (CZE)
Gilles Simon (FRA) - Guillermo Canas (ARG)
Dominik Hrbaty (SVK) - James Blake (USA)
Nicolay Davydenko (RUS) - Paul Henri Mathieu (FRA)
Kevin Anderson (RSA) - Nicolas Kiefer (GER)
Fernando Gonzalez (CHI) - Marin Cilic (CRO)
Olivier Rochus (BEL) - Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)
David Nalbandian (ARG) - Nicolas Massu (CHI)
Victor Hanescu (ROU) - Gael Monfils (FRA)
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) - Thomas Johannson (SWE)
Rainer Schüttler (GER) - Novak Djokovic (SRB)
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) - A. Calleri (ARG)
Jürgen Melzer (AUT) - Stanislaw Wawrinka (SUI)
Michail Llodra (FRA) - Igor Andreev (RUS)
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) - Rafael Nadal (ESP)
Women's Singles
N.N. - N.N.
Sybille Bammer (AUT) - Patty Schnyder (SUI)
Vera Zvonareva (RUS) - Shahar Peer (ISR)
Francesca Schiavone (ITA) - A. Radwanska (POL)
Serena Williams (USA) - Samantha Stosur (AUS)
Shuai Peng (CHN) - Alice Cornet (FRA)
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) - D. Wozniacki (DEN)
S. Arvidsson (SWE) - Elena Dementieva (RUS)
Venus Williams (USA) - Iveta Benesova (CZE)
Casey Dellaqua (AUS) - Veronika Azarenka (BLR)
Kaia Kanepi (EST) - V. Razzano (FRA)
N.N. - Na Li (CHN)
Dinara Safina (RUS) - M. Martinez (ESP)
N. Llagostera (ESP) - Jie Zheng (CHN)
Daniela Cibulkova (SVK) - T. Pironkova (BUL)
A. Bondarenko (UKR) - Jelena Jankovic (SRB)
There are some surprising results (Andy Murray lost his game for example), I will post a list with our current points (after Round 1) tomorrow when I know all results.
I made my predictions in this post because the matches may have already started when I get up. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Gil-galad
Flame of the West
Joined: 04 Jul 2004
Post Count: 6007
Location: Aya Sankha
2849957 Potch
200 Soldiers
46 Nation Points
|
Posted: Mon Aug 11, 2008 11:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Ahh, the Olympics are always so hard to predict. I'm glad I got some "upsets" correct-- with Zheng Jie especially. She deserves to win. All of her winnings from her impressive Summer run to the Quarter Finals of Wimbledon she donated to the relief from the devastating earthquake in the Sichuan Provence.
Round 2:
Men's Singles
Roger Federer (SUI) - Rafael Arevalo (ESA)
Andreas Seppi (ITA) - Thomas Berdych (CZE)
Gilles Simon (FRA) - Guillermo Canas (ARG)
Dominik Hrbaty (SVK) - James Blake (USA)
Nicolay Davydenko (RUS) - Paul Henri Mathieu (FRA)
Kevin Anderson (RSA) - Nicolas Kiefer (GER)
Fernando Gonzalez (CHI) - Marin Cilic (CRO)
Olivier Rochus (BEL) - Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)
David Nalbandian (ARG) - Nicolas Massu (CHI)
Victor Hanescu (ROU) - Gael Monfils (FRA)
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) - Thomas Johannson (SWE)
Rainer Schüttler (GER) - Novak Djokovic (SRB)
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) - A. Calleri (ARG)
Jürgen Melzer (AUT) - Stanislaw Wawrinka (SUI)
Michail Llodra (FRA) - Igor Andreev (RUS)
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) - Rafael Nadal (ESP)
Women's Singles
N.N. - N.N.
Sybille Bammer (AUT) - Patty Schnyder (SUI)
Vera Zvonareva (RUS) - Shahar Peer (ISR)
Francesca Schiavone (ITA) - A. Radwanska (POL)
Serena Williams (USA) - Samantha Stosur (AUS)
Shuai Peng (CHN) - Alice Cornet (FRA)
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) - D. Wozniacki (DEN)
S. Arvidsson (SWE) - Elena Dementieva (RUS)
Venus Williams (USA) - Iveta Benesova (CZE)
Casey Dellaqua (AUS) - Veronika Azarenka (BLR)
Kaia Kanepi (EST) - V. Razzano (FRA)
N.N. - Na Li (CHN)
Dinara Safina (RUS) - M. Martinez (ESP)
N. Llagostera (ESP) - Jie Zheng (CHN)
Daniela Cibulkova (SVK) - T. Pironkova (BUL)
A. Bondarenko (UKR) - Jelena Jankovic (SRB) _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
ViktorFan
Shalimar
Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Post Count: 6565
Location: Mar-Uruk
1825501 Potch
200 Soldiers
4195 Nation Points
|
Posted: Tue Aug 12, 2008 2:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Round 3
Men's Singles
Roger Federer (SUI) - Tomas Berdych (CZE)
Gilles Simon (FRA) - James Blake (USA)
Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) - Nicolas Kiefer (GER)
Fernando Gonzalez (CHI) - Olivier Rochus (BEL)
David Nalbanian (ARG) - Gael Monfils (FRA)
Michail Yuzhny (RUS) - Novak Djokovic (SRB)
Lu Yen-Hsun (TPE) - Jürgen Melzer (AUT)
Igor Andreev (RUS) - Rafael Nadal (ESP)
Women's Singles
Marija Korizewa (UKR) - Sybille Bammer (AUT)
Vera Zvonareva (RUS) - Francesca Schiavone (ITA)
Serena Williams (USA) - Alize Cornet (FRA)
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) - Jelena Dementjeva (RUS)
Venus Williams (USA) - Victoria Azarenka (BLR)
Kaia Kanepi (EST) - Li Na (CHN)
Dinara Safina (RUS) - Zhen Jie (CHN)
Dominika Cibulkova (SLO) - Jelena Jankovic (SRB)
Results after Round 1:
Gilly:
Men: 23
Women: 22
Total: 45 x 2 points = 90 points
VF:
Men: 21
Women: 22
Total: 43 x 2 points = 86 points
After Round 2:
Gilly:
Men: 12
Women: 11
Total: 23 x 4 points = 92 points
Total: 182 points
VF:
Men: 11
Women: 12
Total: 23 x 4 points = 92 points
Total: 178 points |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Gil-galad
Flame of the West
Joined: 04 Jul 2004
Post Count: 6007
Location: Aya Sankha
2849957 Potch
200 Soldiers
46 Nation Points
|
Posted: Tue Aug 12, 2008 9:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Round 2 is already over?! Oh my.
Round 3
Men's Singles
Roger Federer (SUI) - Tomas Berdych (CZE)
Gilles Simon (FRA) - James Blake (USA)
Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) - Nicolas Kiefer (GER)
Fernando Gonzalez (CHI) - Olivier Rochus (BEL)
David Nalbanian (ARG) - Gael Monfils (FRA)
Michail Yuzhny (RUS) - Novak Djokovic (SRB)
Lu Yen-Hsun (TPE) - Jürgen Melzer (AUT)
Igor Andreev (RUS) - Rafael Nadal (ESP)
Women's Singles
Marija Korizewa (UKR) - Sybille Bammer (AUT)
Vera Zvonareva (RUS) - Francesca Schiavone (ITA)
Serena Williams (USA) - Alize Cornet (FRA)
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) - Jelena Dementjeva (RUS)
Venus Williams (USA) - Victoria Azarenka (BLR)
Kaia Kanepi (EST) - Li Na (CHN)
Dinara Safina (RUS) - Zheng Jie (CHN)
Dominika Cibulkova (SLO) - Jelena Jankovic (SRB)
I really like Zheng Jie-- it's a shame she had to come up against Safina. Who knows-- she could pull off an upset. _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
ViktorFan
Shalimar
Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Post Count: 6565
Location: Mar-Uruk
1825501 Potch
200 Soldiers
4195 Nation Points
|
Posted: Wed Aug 13, 2008 1:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Round 3 is also over!
Quarter Finals
Roger Federer - James Blake
Paul-Henri Mathieu - Fernando Gonzalez
Gael Monfils - Novak Djokovic
Jürgen Melzer - Rafael Nadal
Sybille Bammer - Vera Zvonareva
Serena Williams - Elena Dementieva
Venus Williams - Li Na
Dinara Safina - Jelena Jankovic
In my first post of this thread I forgot to mention the points for Round 3, you get 5 points here. The results after Round 3 are:
Gilly:
Men: 7
Women: 6
Total: 13 x 5 points = 65 points
Total = 247 points
VF:
Men: 6
Women: 8
Total: 14 x 5 points = 70 points
Total = 248 points
That's close, isn't it? :-) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Gil-galad
Flame of the West
Joined: 04 Jul 2004
Post Count: 6007
Location: Aya Sankha
2849957 Potch
200 Soldiers
46 Nation Points
|
Posted: Wed Aug 13, 2008 2:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
So quick! I guess they want to make sure they get as many matches in as possible while the weather is good.
Quarter Finals
Roger Federer - James Blake
Paul-Henri Mathieu - Fernando Gonzalez
Gael Monfils - Novak Djokovic
Jürgen Melzer - Rafael Nadal
Sybille Bammer - Vera Zvonareva
Serena Williams - Elena Dementieva
Venus Williams - Li Na
Dinara Safina - Jelena Jankovic _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|