View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
ViktorFan
Shalimar
Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Post Count: 6565
Location: Mar-Uruk
1825501 Potch
200 Soldiers
4195 Nation Points
|
Posted: Fri May 23, 2008 2:25 pm Post subject: French Open 2008 - Result Prediction Game |
|
|
This weekend the French Open 2008 start. Gil-Galad and I had the idea to have a result predicting game from Round 1 on. Because it would be a very long list I only picked the games of the seeded players for Round 1.
You will get one point for every correct prediction in Round 1-3. In Round 4 you get 2 points, in the Quarter-Final 3 points, Semi-Final 4 points and Final 5 points.
Here are the lists for Round 1:
Men's Singles
1 Roger Federer (CH) - Sam Querrey (USA)
2 Rafael Nadal (SP) - N.N.
3 Novak Djokovic (SRB) - Denis Gremelmayr (GER)
4 Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) - Thomas Johansson (SWE)
5 David Ferrer (SP) - Steve Darcis (BEL)
6 David Nalbandian (ARG) - Carlos Berlocq (ARG)
7 James Blake (USA) - Rainer Schuettler (GER)
8 Richard Gasquet (F) - Florent Serra (F)
9 Stanislas Wawrinka (CH) - Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)
10 Andy Murray (GB) - Jonathan Eysseric (F)
11 Tomas Berdych (CZE) - Robert Smeets (AUS)
12 Tommy Robredo (SP) - Guillermo Coria (ARG)
13 Juan Monaco (ARG) - Robin Soderling (SWE)
14 Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (F) - N.N.
15 Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) - Benjamin Becker (GER)
16 Carlos Moya (SP) - N.N.
17 Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) - Simone Bolelli (I)
18 Paul-Henri Mathieu (F) - Gustavo Kuerten (BRA)
19 Nicolas Almagro (SP) - Boris Pashanski (SRB)
20 Ivo Karlovic (CRO) - Alejandro Falla (COL)
21 Radek Stepanek (CZE) - Gilles Simon (F)
22 Fernando Verdasco (SP) - Santiago Ventura (SP)
23 Juan Carlos Ferrero (SP) - Marcos Daniel (BRA)
24 Fernando Gonzalez (CHI) - Pablo Cuevas (URU)
25 Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) - Nicolas Mahut (F)
26 Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) - Nicolas Kiefer (GER)
27 Igor Andreev (RUS) - Potito Starace (I)
28 Ivan Ljubicic (CRO) - Eric Prodon (F)
29 Guillermo Canas (ARG) - Wayne Odesnik (USA)
30 Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) - N.N.
31 Andreas Seppi (I) - Mario Ancic (CRO)
32 Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) - Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
Women's Singles
1 Maria Sharapova (RUS) - Evgeniya Rodina (RUS)
2 Ana Ivanovic (SRB) - Sofia Arvidsson (SWE)
3 Jelena Jankovic (SRB) - N.N.
4 Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) - Aiko Nakamura (JPN)
5 Serena Williams (USA) - Ashley Harkleroad (USA)
6 Anna Chakvetadze (RUS) - Nuria Llagostera Vives (SP)
7 Elena Dementieva (RUS) - Vera Dushevina (RUS)
8 Venus Williams (USA) - Tzipora Obziler (ISR)
9 Marion Bartoli (F) - Casey Dellacqua (AUS)
10 Patty Schnyder (CH) - Ekaterina Bychkova (RUS)
11 Vera Zvonareva (RUS) - Stephanie Foretz (F)
12 Agnes Szavay (HUN) - Ayumi Morita (JPN)
13 Dinara Safina (RUS) - Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)
14 Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) - Mariya Koryttseva (UKR)
15 Nicole Vaidisova (CZE) - N.N.
16 Victoria Azarenka (BLR) - Edina Gallovits (ROM)
17 Shahar Peer (ISR) - Samantha Stosur (AUS)
18 Francesca Schiavone (I) - Jill Craybas (USA)
19 Alize Cornet (F) - Julia Vakulenko (UKR)
20 Sybille Bammer (A) - Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN)
21 Maria Kirilenko (RUS) - Maria Elena Camerin (I)
22 Amelie Mauresmo (F) - Olga Savchuk (UKR)
23 Alona Bondarenko (UKR) - Petra Cetkovsa (CZE)
24 Virginie Razzano (F) - Klara Zakopalova (CZE)
25 Nadia Petrova (RUS) - Aravane Rezai (F)
26 Flavia Pennetta (I) - Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR)
27 Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) - Virginia Ruano Pascual (SP)
28 Dominika Cibulkova (SLK) - Angelique Kerber (GER)
29 Anabel Medina Garrigues (SP) - N.N.
30 Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) - Yvonne Meusburger (A)
31 Ai Sugiyama (JPN) - Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS)
32 Karin Knapp (I) - Martina Muller (GER)
The tournament starts on Sunday, May 25th 11.00, so the deadline for your predictions is Sunday 11.00 (GMT).
PS: There are still some "N.N.", these are Qualificants and their names are not known yet. I will edit the names when the starter list is complete. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Gil-galad
Flame of the West
Joined: 04 Jul 2004
Post Count: 6007
Location: Aya Sankha
2849957 Potch
200 Soldiers
46 Nation Points
|
Posted: Fri May 23, 2008 3:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The gold text means I predict them to be a winner. I feel like my choices are very... left heavy.
I'll edit in the added names, and matches, because there seem to be a couple match-ups that didn't make it on to the original list due to wild cards/qualifiers, and such, not having been picked yet.
Men's Singles
1 Roger Federer (CH) - Sam Querrey (USA) <-- Sadness. Not that I thought Querrey would do well here anyways.
2 Rafael Nadal (SP) - Thomaz Belluci (BRA)
3 Novak Djokovic (SRB) - Denis Gremelmayr (GER)
4 Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) - Thomas Johansson (SWE)
5 David Ferrer (SP) - Steve Darcis (BEL)
6 David Nalbandian (ARG) - Carlos Berlocq (ARG)
7 James Blake (USA) - Rainer Schuettler (GER)
8 Richard Gasquet (F) - Florent Serra (F)
9 Stanislas Wawrinka (CH) - Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)
10 Andy Murray (GB) - Jonathan Eysseric (F)
11 Tomas Berdych (CZE) - Robert Smeets (AUS)
12 Tommy Robredo (SP) - Guillermo Coria (ARG)
13 Juan Monaco (ARG) - Robin Soderling (SWE)
15 Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) - Benjamin Becker (GER)
16 Carlos Moya (SP) - Eduardo Schwank
17 Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) - Simone Bolelli (I)
18 Paul-Henri Mathieu (F) - Gustavo Kuerten (BRA)
19 Nicolas Almagro (SP) - Boris Pashanski (SRB)
20 Ivo Karlovic (CRO) - Alejandro Falla (COL)
21 Radek Stepanek (CZE) - Gilles Simon (F)
22 Fernando Verdasco (SP) - Santiago Ventura (SP)
23 Juan Carlos Ferrero (SP) - Marcos Daniel (BRA)
24 Fernando Gonzalez (CHI) - Pablo Cuevas (URU)
25 Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) - Nicolas Mahut (F)
26 Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) - Nicolas Kiefer (GER)
27 Igor Andreev (RUS) - Potito Starace (I)
28 Ivan Ljubicic (CRO) - Eric Prodon (F)
29 Guillermo Canas (ARG) - Wayne Odesnik (USA)
30 Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) - Daniel Brands (GER)
31 Andreas Seppi (I) - Mario Ancic (CRO)
32 Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) - Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
Women's Singles
1 Maria Sharapova (RUS) - Evgeniya Rodina (RUS)
2 Ana Ivanovic (SRB) - Sofia Arvidsson (SWE)
3 Jelena Jankovic (SRB) - Monica Niculescu (ROM)
4 Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) - Aiko Nakamura (JPN)
5 Serena Williams (USA) - Ashley Harkleroad (USA)
6 Anna Chakvetadze (RUS) - Nuria Llagostera Vives (SP)
7 Elena Dementieva (RUS) - Vera Dushevina (RUS)
8 Venus Williams (USA) - Tzipora Obziler (ISR)
9 Marion Bartoli (F) - Casey Dellacqua (AUS)
10 Patty Schnyder (CH) - Ekaterina Bychkova (RUS)
11 Vera Zvonareva (RUS) - Stephanie Foretz (F)
12 Agnes Szavay (HUN) - Ayumi Morita (JPN)
13 Dinara Safina (RUS) - Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)
14 Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) - Mariya Koryttseva (UKR)
15 Nicole Vaidisova (CZE) - Iveta Benesova (CZE)
16 Victoria Azarenka (BLR) - Edina Gallovits (ROM)
17 Shahar Peer (ISR) - Samantha Stosur (AUS)
18 Francesca Schiavone (I) - Jill Craybas (USA)
19 Alize Cornet (F) - Julia Vakulenko (UKR)
20 Sybille Bammer (A) - Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN)
21 Maria Kirilenko (RUS) - Maria Elena Camerin (I)
22 Amelie Mauresmo (F) - Olga Savchuk (UKR)
23 Alona Bondarenko (UKR) - Petra Cetkovsa (CZE)
24 Virginie Razzano (F) - Klara Zakopalova (CZE)
25 Nadia Petrova (RUS) - Aravane Rezai (F)
26 Flavia Pennetta (I) - Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR)
27 Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) - Virginia Ruano Pascual (SP)
28 Dominika Cibulkova (SLK) - Angelique Kerber (GER)
29 Anabel Medina Garrigues (SP) - Maria Martinez Sanchez (SP)
30 Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) - Yvonne Meusburger (A)
31 Ai Sugiyama (JPN) - Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS)
32 Karin Knapp (I) - Martina Muller (GER) _________________
Last edited by Gil-galad on Sat May 24, 2008 5:52 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ViktorFan
Shalimar
Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Post Count: 6565
Location: Mar-Uruk
1825501 Potch
200 Soldiers
4195 Nation Points
|
Posted: Sat May 24, 2008 2:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
1 Roger Federer (CH) - Sam Querrey (USA)
2 Rafael Nadal (SP) - Thomaz Belluci (BRA)
3 Novak Djokovic (SRB) - Denis Gremelmayr (GER) (Sorry, Denis)
4 Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) - Thomas Johansson (SWE)
5 David Ferrer (SP) - Steve Darcis (BEL)
6 David Nalbandian (ARG) - Carlos Berlocq (ARG)
7 James Blake (USA) - Rainer Schuettler (GER)
8 Richard Gasquet (F) - Florent Serra (F)
9 Stanislas Wawrinka (CH) - Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)
10 Andy Murray (GB) - Jonathan Eysseric (F)
11 Tomas Berdych (CZE) - Robert Smeets (AUS)
12 Tommy Robredo (SP) - Guillermo Coria (ARG)
13 Juan Monaco (ARG) - Robin Soderling (SWE)
15 Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) - Benjamin Becker (GER)
16 Carlos Moya (SP) - Eduardo Schwank
17 Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) - Simone Bolelli (I)
18 Paul-Henri Mathieu (F) - Gustavo Kuerten (BRA)
19 Nicolas Almagro (SP) - Boris Pashanski (SRB)
20 Ivo Karlovic (CRO) - Alejandro Falla (COL)
21 Radek Stepanek (CZE) - Gilles Simon (F)
22 Fernando Verdasco (SP) - Santiago Ventura (SP)
23 Juan Carlos Ferrero (SP) - Marcos Daniel (BRA)
24 Fernando Gonzalez (CHI) - Pablo Cuevas (URU)
25 Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) - Nicolas Mahut (F)
26 Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) - Marc Lopez (SP)
27 Igor Andreev (RUS) - Potito Starace (I)
28 Ivan Ljubicic (CRO) - Eric Prodon (F)
29 Guillermo Canas (ARG) - Wayne Odesnik (USA)
30 Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) - Daniel Brands (GER)
31 Andreas Seppi (I) - Mario Ancic (CRO)
32 Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) - Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
Women's Singles
1 Maria Sharapova (RUS) - Evgeniya Rodina (RUS)
2 Ana Ivanovic (SRB) - Sofia Arvidsson (SWE)
3 Jelena Jankovic (SRB) - Monica Niculescu (ROM)
4 Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) - Aiko Nakamura (JPN)
5 Serena Williams (USA) - Ashley Harkleroad (USA)
6 Anna Chakvetadze (RUS) - Nuria Llagostera Vives (SP)
7 Elena Dementieva (RUS) - Vera Dushevina (RUS)
8 Venus Williams (USA) - Tzipora Obziler (ISR)
9 Marion Bartoli (F) - Casey Dellacqua (AUS)
10 Patty Schnyder (CH) - Ekaterina Bychkova (RUS)
11 Vera Zvonareva (RUS) - Stephanie Foretz (F)
12 Agnes Szavay (HUN) - Ayumi Morita (JPN)
13 Dinara Safina (RUS) - Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)
14 Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) - Mariya Koryttseva (UKR)
15 Nicole Vaidisova (CZE) - Iveta Benesova (CZE)
16 Victoria Azarenka (BLR) - Edina Gallovits (ROM)
17 Shahar Peer (ISR) - Samantha Stosur (AUS)
18 Francesca Schiavone (I) - Jill Craybas (USA)
19 Alize Cornet (F) - Julia Vakulenko (UKR)
20 Sybille Bammer (A) - Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN)
21 Maria Kirilenko (RUS) - Maria Elena Camerin (I)
22 Amelie Mauresmo (F) - Olga Savchuk (UKR)
23 Alona Bondarenko (UKR) - Petra Cetkovsa (CZE)
24 Virginie Razzano (F) - Klara Zakopalova (CZE)
25 Nadia Petrova (RUS) - Aravane Rezai (F)
26 Flavia Pennetta (I) - Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR)
27 Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) - Virginia Ruano Pascual (SP)
28 Dominika Cibulkova (SLK) - Angelique Kerber (GER)
29 Anabel Medina Garrigues (SP) - Maria Martinez Sanchez (SP)
30 Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) - Yvonne Meusburger (A)
31 Ai Sugiyama (JPN) - Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS)
32 Karin Knapp (I) - Martina Muller (GER)
Tsonga and Kiefer are injured. Since Tsonga is a seeded player the match (# 14) doesn't count in the list (He is replaced by an unseeded player). Kiefer is replaced by Marc Lopez (SP). |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ViktorFan
Shalimar
Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Post Count: 6565
Location: Mar-Uruk
1825501 Potch
200 Soldiers
4195 Nation Points
|
Posted: Wed May 28, 2008 9:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
I've seen that Round 2 already started even though Round 1 isn't finished yet (the game Djokovic - Lopez Jaen). So I post those draws for Round 2 which are already decided.
Men's Singles
Roger Federer (SUI) - Albert Montanes (ESP)
David Marrero (ESP) - Mario Ancic (CRO)
Alejandro Falla (COL) - Julien Benneteau (FRA)
Paul Capdeville (CHI) - Robin Soderling (SWE)
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) - Marin Cilic (CRO)
Pablo Andujar (ESP) - Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)
Victor Hanescu (ROU) - Florent Serra (FRA)
Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) - Marat Safin (RUS)
Diego Junquiera (ARG) - Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)
Marcos Daniel (BRA) - Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Gael Monfils (FRA) - Luis Horna (PER)
Tommy Robredo (ESP) - Marc Gicquel (FRA)
Jiri Vanek (CZE) - Radek Stepanek (CZE)
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) - Mardy Fish (USA)
Fabrice Santoro (FRA) - David Ferrer (ESP)
James Blake (USA) - Ernests Gulbis (LAT)
Bobby Reynolds (USA) - Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
Simone Bolelli (ITA) - Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG)
Michael Llodra (FRA) - Tomas Berdych (CZE)
Eduardo Schwank (ARG) - Marcel Granollers (ESP)
Oscar Hernandez (ESP) - Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)
Wayne Odesnik (USA) - Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR)
Miguel Angel Lopez Jaen (ESP) - Novak Djokovic (SRB)
David Nalbandian (ARG) - Jeremy Chardy (FRA)
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) - Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)
Nicolas Almagro (ESP) - Sebastian Decoud (ARG)
José Acasuso (ARG) - Andy Murray (GBR)
Mikhail Youshny (RUS) - Maximo Gonzalez (ARG)
Juan-Ignacio Chela (ARG) - Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) - Martin Vassallo Arguello (ARG)
Nicolas Devilder (FRA) - Rafael Nadal (ESP)
Women's Singles
Maria Sharapova (RUS) - Bethanie Mattek (USA)
Olivia Sanchez (FRA) - Karin Knapp (ITA)
Maria Kirilenko (RUS) - Jhie Zheng (CHN)
Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) - Dinara Safina (RUS)
Vera Zvonareva (RUS) - Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (FRA)
Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) - Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN) - Olga Govortsova (BLR)
Marta Domachowska (POL) - Elena Dementieva (RUS)
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) - Vania King (USA)
Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) - Nadia Petrova (RUS)
Francesca Schiavone (ITA) - Sanda Mamic (CRO)
Sorana-Mihaela Cirstea (ROU) - Victoria Azarenka (BLR)
Agnes Szavay (HUN) - Sabine Lisicki (GER)
Petra Kvitova (CZE) - Samantha Stosur (AUS)
A. Medina Garriques (ESP) -
Kaia Kanepi (EST) - Anna Chakvetadze (RUS)
Venus Williams (USA) - Selima Sfar (TUN)
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) - Flavia Pennetta (ITA)
Amelie Mauresmo (FRA) - Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)
Nathalie Dechy (FRA) - Casey Dellaqua (AUS)
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) - Jelena Pandzic (CRO)
Gisela Dulko (ARG) - Alize Cornet (FRA)
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) - Milagros Sequera (VEN)
Marina Erakovic (NZL) - Jelena Jankovic (SRB)
Serena Williams (USA) - Mathilde Johansson (FRA)
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) - Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
Klara Zakopalova (CZE) - Emilie Loit (FRA)
Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) - Patty Schnyder (SUI)
Iveta Benesova (CZE) - Shuai Peng (CHN)
Galina Voskoboeva (RUS) - Petra Cetkovsa (CZE)
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) - Anastasiya Yakimova (BLR)
Lucie Safarova (CZE) - Ana Ivanovic
I stroke out the matches of Round 2 which are already decided or which are still played while I'm editing this post. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Gil-galad
Flame of the West
Joined: 04 Jul 2004
Post Count: 6007
Location: Aya Sankha
2849957 Potch
200 Soldiers
46 Nation Points
|
Posted: Wed May 28, 2008 3:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yeah, I noticed that Round 2 had already started when I checked the website today.
Men's Singles
Roger Federer (SUI) - Albert Montanes (ESP)
David Marrero (ESP) - Mario Ancic (CRO)
Alejandro Falla (COL) - Julien Benneteau (FRA)
Paul Capdeville (CHI) - Robin Soderling (SWE)
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) - Marin Cilic (CRO)
Pablo Andujar (ESP) - Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)
Victor Hanescu (ROU) - Florent Serra (FRA)
Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) - Marat Safin (RUS)
Diego Junquiera (ARG) - Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)
Marcos Daniel (BRA) - Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Gael Monfils (FRA) - Luis Horna (PER)
Tommy Robredo (ESP) - Marc Gicquel (FRA)
Jiri Vanek (CZE) - Radek Stepanek (CZE)
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) - Mardy Fish (USA)
Fabrice Santoro (FRA) - David Ferrer (ESP)
James Blake (USA) - Ernests Gulbis (LAT)
Bobby Reynolds (USA) - Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
Simone Bolelli (ITA) - Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG)
Michael Llodra (FRA) - Tomas Berdych (CZE)
Eduardo Schwank (ARG) - Marcel Granollers (ESP)
Oscar Hernandez (ESP) - Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)
Wayne Odesnik (USA) - Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR)
Miguel Angel Lopez Jaen (ESP) - Novak Djokovic (SRB)
David Nalbandian (ARG) - Jeremy Chardy (FRA)
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) - Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)
Nicolas Almagro (ESP) - Sebastian Decoud (ARG)
José Acasuso (ARG) - Andy Murray (GBR)
Mikhail Youshny (RUS) - Maximo Gonzalez (ARG)
Juan-Ignacio Chela (ARG) - Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) - Martin Vassallo Arguello (ARG)
Nicolas Devilder (FRA) - Rafael Nadal (ESP)
Women's Singles
Maria Sharapova (RUS) - Bethanie Mattek (USA)
Olivia Sanchez (FRA) - Karin Knapp (ITA)
Maria Kirilenko (RUS) - Jhie Zheng (CHN)
Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) - Dinara Safina (RUS)
Vera Zvonareva (RUS) - Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (FRA)
Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) - Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN) - Olga Govortsova (BLR)
Marta Domachowska (POL) - Elena Dementieva (RUS)
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) - Vania King (USA)
Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) - Nadia Petrova (RUS)
Francesca Schiavone (ITA) - Sanda Mamic (CRO)
Sorana-Mihaela Cirstea (ROU) - Victoria Azarenka (BLR)
Agnes Szavay (HUN) - Sabine Lisicki (GER)
Petra Kvitova (CZE) - Samantha Stosur (AUS)
A. Medina Garriques (ESP) - Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL)
Kaia Kanepi (EST) - Anna Chakvetadze (RUS)
Venus Williams (USA) - Selima Sfar (TUN)
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) - Flavia Pennetta (ITA)
Amelie Mauresmo (FRA) - Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)
Nathalie Dechy (FRA) - Casey Dellaqua (AUS)
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) - Jelena Pandzic (CRO)
Gisela Dulko (ARG) - Alize Cornet (FRA)
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) - Milagros Sequera (VEN)
Marina Erakovic (NZL) - Jelena Jankovic (SRB)
Serena Williams (USA) - Mathilde Johansson (FRA)
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) - Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
Klara Zakopalova (CZE) - Emilie Loit (FRA)
Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) - Patty Schnyder (SUI)
Iveta Benesova (CZE) - Shuai Peng (CHN)
Galina Voskoboeva (RUS) - Petra Cetkovsa (CZE)
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) - Anastasiya Yakimova (BLR)
Lucie Safarova (CZE) - Ana Ivanovic
_________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
ViktorFan
Shalimar
Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Post Count: 6565
Location: Mar-Uruk
1825501 Potch
200 Soldiers
4195 Nation Points
|
Posted: Wed May 28, 2008 4:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Gil, I will post the results of the Round 1-predictions tomorrow.
Men's Singles
Roger Federer (SUI) - Albert Montanes (ESP)
David Marrero (ESP) - Mario Ancic (CRO)
Alejandro Falla (COL) - Julien Benneteau (FRA)
Paul Capdeville (CHI) - Robin Soderling (SWE)
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) - Marin Cilic (CRO)
Pablo Andujar (ESP) - Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)
Victor Hanescu (ROU) - Florent Serra (FRA)
Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) - Marat Safin (RUS)
Diego Junquiera (ARG) - Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)
Marcos Daniel (BRA) - Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Gael Monfils (FRA) - Luis Horna (PER)
Tommy Robredo (ESP) - Marc Gicquel (FRA)
Jiri Vanek (CZE) - Radek Stepanek (CZE)
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) - Mardy Fish (USA)
Fabrice Santoro (FRA) - David Ferrer (ESP)
James Blake (USA) - Ernests Gulbis (LAT)
Bobby Reynolds (USA) - Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
Simone Bolelli (ITA) - Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG)
Michael Llodra (FRA) - Tomas Berdych (CZE)
Eduardo Schwank (ARG) - Marcel Granollers (ESP)
Oscar Hernandez (ESP) - Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)
Wayne Odesnik (USA) - Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR)
Miguel Angel Lopez Jaen (ESP) - Novak Djokovic (SRB)
David Nalbandian (ARG) - Jeremy Chardy (FRA)
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) - Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)
Nicolas Almagro (ESP) - Sebastian Decoud (ARG)
José Acasuso (ARG) - Andy Murray (GBR)
Mikhail Youshny (RUS) - Maximo Gonzalez (ARG)
Juan-Ignacio Chela (ARG) - Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) - Martin Vassallo Arguello (ARG)
Nicolas Devilder (FRA) - Rafael Nadal (ESP)
Women's Singles
Maria Sharapova (RUS) - Bethanie Mattek (USA)
Olivia Sanchez (FRA) - Karin Knapp (ITA)
Maria Kirilenko (RUS) - Jhie Zheng (CHN)
Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) - Dinara Safina (RUS)
Vera Zvonareva (RUS) - Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (FRA)
Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) - Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN) - Olga Govortsova (BLR)
Marta Domachowska (POL) - Elena Dementieva (RUS)
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) - Vania King (USA)
Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) - Nadia Petrova (RUS)
Francesca Schiavone (ITA) - Sanda Mamic (CRO)
Sorana-Mihaela Cirstea (ROU) - Victoria Azarenka (BLR)
Agnes Szavay (HUN) - Sabine Lisicki (GER)
Petra Kvitova (CZE) - Samantha Stosur (AUS)
A. Medina Garriques (ESP) - Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL)
Kaia Kanepi (EST) - Anna Chakvetadze (RUS)
Venus Williams (USA) - Selima Sfar (TUN)
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) - Flavia Pennetta (ITA)
Amelie Mauresmo (FRA) - Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)
Nathalie Dechy (FRA) - Casey Dellaqua (AUS)
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) - Jelena Pandzic (CRO)
Gisela Dulko (ARG) - Alize Cornet (FRA)
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) - Milagros Sequera (VEN)
Marina Erakovic (NZL) - Jelena Jankovic (SRB)
Serena Williams (USA) - Mathilde Johansson (FRA)
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) - Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
Klara Zakopalova (CZE) - Emilie Loit (FRA)
Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) - Patty Schnyder (SUI)
Iveta Benesova (CZE) - Shuai Peng (CHN)
Galina Voskoboeva (RUS) - Petra Cetkovsa (CZE)
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) - Anastasiya Yakimova (BLR)
Lucie Safarova (CZE) - Ana Ivanovic
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
ViktorFan
Shalimar
Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Post Count: 6565
Location: Mar-Uruk
1825501 Potch
200 Soldiers
4195 Nation Points
|
Posted: Thu May 29, 2008 5:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
Result Round 1
Gil-Galad
Men = 19
Women = 25
Total = 44 points
ViktorFan
Men = 21
Women = 14
Total = 35 points |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Goldy
Kooluk Companions
Joined: 26 Aug 2004
Post Count: 8399
Location: Sebia
543627 Potch
467 Soldiers
4141829 Nation Points
|
Posted: Thu May 29, 2008 7:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
How did i miss this! :cry:
Too late now to join in! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ViktorFan
Shalimar
Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Post Count: 6565
Location: Mar-Uruk
1825501 Potch
200 Soldiers
4195 Nation Points
|
Posted: Thu May 29, 2008 8:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
:cry: I hope you will join the "US Open 2008 - Result Prediction Game" when it starts in August.
Edit: And also the "Wimbledon 2008 - Result Prediction Game", how could I forget Wimbledon? :oops: |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Gil-galad
Flame of the West
Joined: 04 Jul 2004
Post Count: 6007
Location: Aya Sankha
2849957 Potch
200 Soldiers
46 Nation Points
|
Posted: Thu May 29, 2008 2:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Indeed! Wimbledon is only a month away! Also, the later rounds are worth more points than the early rounds, therefor you can still enter and score decently, Goldy! Plus, it will be fun! (do it! ;) ) _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
ViktorFan
Shalimar
Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Post Count: 6565
Location: Mar-Uruk
1825501 Potch
200 Soldiers
4195 Nation Points
|
Posted: Thu May 29, 2008 4:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Change of the rules: Now we get 3 points for Round 3, 4 points for Round 4, 5 points for the Quarter Final, 7 points for the Semi Final and 10 points for the Final.
Round 3
Men's Singles
Roger Federer (SUI) - Mario Ancic (CRO)
N.N. - Robin Soderling (SWE)
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) - Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)
Robby Ginepri (USA) - N.N.
Nicolai Davydenko (RUS) - Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)
Jurgen Melzer (AUT) - Gael Monfils (FRA)
Tommy Robredo (ESP) - Radek Stepanek (CZE)
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) - David Ferrer (ESP)
Ernests Gulbis (LAT) - Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
Simone Bolelli (ITA) - Michael Llodra (FRA)
Eduardo Schwank (ARG) - Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)
Wayne Odesnik (USA) - Novak Djokovic (SRB)
Jeremy Chardy (FRA) - Dmitri Tursunov (RUS)
Nicolas Almagro (ESP) - Andy Murray (GBR)
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) - Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) - Rafael Nadal (ESP)
Women's Singles
N.N. - Karin Knapp (ITA)
Jhie Zheng (CHN) - Dinara Safina (RUS)
N.N. - Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN)
Olga Govortsova (BLR) - Elena Dementieva (RUS)
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) - N.N.
Francesca Schiavone (ITA) - Victoria Azarenka (BLR)
Agnes Szavy (HUN) - Petra Kvitova (CZE)
A. Medina Garriques (ESP) - Kaia Kanepi (EST)
Venus Williams (USA) - Flavia Pennetta (ITA)
Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) - Casey Dellacqua (AUS)
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) - Alize Cornet (FRA)
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) - Jelena Jankovic (SRB)
Serena Williams (USA) - Katerina Srebotnik (SLO)
Emilie Loit (FRA) - Patty Schnyder (SUI)
Iveta Benesova (CZE) - Petra Cetkovsa (CZE)
Caroline Wosziacki (DEN) - Ana Ivanovic (SRB)
I don't know if Round 3 will already start tomorrow so you can predict the games now (of course except of those who aren't complete now). I will edit the "N.N." tomorrow and also post the result of Round 2 predictions. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Gil-galad
Flame of the West
Joined: 04 Jul 2004
Post Count: 6007
Location: Aya Sankha
2849957 Potch
200 Soldiers
46 Nation Points
|
Posted: Thu May 29, 2008 9:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Men's Singles
Roger Federer (SUI) - Mario Ancic (CRO)
N.N. - Robin Soderling (SWE)
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) - Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)
Robby Ginepri (USA) - N.N.
Nicolai Davydenko (RUS) - Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)
Jurgen Melzer (AUT) - Gael Monfils (FRA)
Tommy Robredo (ESP) - Radek Stepanek (CZE)
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) - David Ferrer (ESP)
Ernests Gulbis (LAT) - Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
Simone Bolelli (ITA) - Michael Llodra (FRA)
Eduardo Schwank (ARG) - Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)
Wayne Odesnik (USA) - Novak Djokovic (SRB)
Jeremy Chardy (FRA) - Dmitri Tursunov (RUS)
Nicolas Almagro (ESP) - Andy Murray (GBR)
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) - Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) - Rafael Nadal (ESP)
Women's Singles
N.N. - Karin Knapp (ITA)
Jhie Zheng (CHN) - Dinara Safina (RUS)
N.N. - Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN)
Olga Govortsova (BLR) - Elena Dementieva (RUS)
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) - N.N.
Francesca Schiavone (ITA) - Victoria Azarenka (BLR)
Agnes Szavy (HUN) - Petra Kvitova (CZE)
A. Medina Garriques (ESP) - Kaia Kanepi (EST)
Venus Williams (USA) - Flavia Pennetta (ITA)
Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) - Casey Dellacqua (AUS)
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) - Alize Cornet (FRA)
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) - Jelena Jankovic (SRB)
Serena Williams (USA) - Katerina Srebotnik (SLO)
Emilie Loit (FRA) - Patty Schnyder (SUI)
Iveta Benesova (CZE) - Petra Cetkovsa (CZE)
Caroline Wosziacki (DEN) - Ana Ivanovic (SRB) _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
ViktorFan
Shalimar
Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Post Count: 6565
Location: Mar-Uruk
1825501 Potch
200 Soldiers
4195 Nation Points
|
Posted: Fri May 30, 2008 3:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
Round 3
Men's Singles
Roger Federer (SUI) - Mario Ancic (CRO)
N.N. - Robin Soderling (SWE)
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) - Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)
Robby Ginepri (USA) - N.N.
Nicolai Davydenko (RUS) - Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)
Jurgen Melzer (AUT) - Gael Monfils (FRA)
Tommy Robredo (ESP) - Radek Stepanek (CZE)
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) - David Ferrer (ESP)
Ernests Gulbis (LAT) - Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
Simone Bolelli (ITA) - Michael Llodra (FRA)
Eduardo Schwank (ARG) - Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)
Wayne Odesnik (USA) - Novak Djokovic (SRB)
Jeremy Chardy (FRA) - Dmitri Tursunov (RUS)
Nicolas Almagro (ESP) - Andy Murray (GBR)
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) - Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) - Rafael Nadal (ESP)
Women's Singles
N.N. - Karin Knapp (ITA)
Jhie Zheng (CHN) - Dinara Safina (RUS)
N.N. - Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN)
Olga Govortsova (BLR) - Elena Dementieva (RUS)
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) - N.N.
Francesca Schiavone (ITA) - Victoria Azarenka (BLR)
Agnes Szavy (HUN) - Petra Kvitova (CZE)
A. Medina Garriques (ESP) - Kaia Kanepi (EST)
Venus Williams (USA) - Flavia Pennetta (ITA)
Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) - Casey Dellacqua (AUS)
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) - Alize Cornet (FRA)
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) - Jelena Jankovic (SRB)
Serena Williams (USA) - Katerina Srebotnik (SLO)
Emilie Loit (FRA) - Patty Schnyder (SUI)
Iveta Benesova (CZE) - Petra Cetkovsa (CZE)
Caroline Wosziacki (DEN) - Ana Ivanovic (SRB) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ViktorFan
Shalimar
Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Post Count: 6565
Location: Mar-Uruk
1825501 Potch
200 Soldiers
4195 Nation Points
|
Posted: Fri May 30, 2008 2:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The missing games on the list for Round 3 are (I already added my preditions):
Julien Benneteau (FRA) - Robin Soderling (SWE)
Robby Ginepri (USA) - Florent Serra (FRA)
Maria Sharapova (RUS) - Karin Knapp (ITA)
Vera Zvonareva (RUS) - Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN)
Svetlana Kuznetzova (RUS) - Nadia Petrova (RUS)
Results Round 2:
Gil-Galad
Men = 17 points
Women = 17 points
Total = 34 points
Total amount = 78 points
ViktorFan
Men = 17 points
Women = 18 points
Total = 35 points
Total amount = 70 points |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Gil-galad
Flame of the West
Joined: 04 Jul 2004
Post Count: 6007
Location: Aya Sankha
2849957 Potch
200 Soldiers
46 Nation Points
|
Posted: Fri May 30, 2008 9:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Man oh man did I mess up bad for Round 3! Lots of upsets there, especially Venus and Serena going out on the same day.
Julien Benneteau (FRA) - Robin Soderling (SWE)
Robby Ginepri (USA) - Florent Serra (FRA) <-- I feel like I might regret this choice-- but I have to support him. :)
Maria Sharapova (RUS) - Karin Knapp (ITA)
Vera Zvonareva (RUS) - Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN)
Svetlana Kuznetzova (RUS) - Nadia Petrova (RUS) _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|