View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Ashtar
Joined: 13 Mar 2006
Post Count: 10
0 Potch
0 Soldiers
0 Nation Points
|
Posted: Mon May 08, 2006 10:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
RPG:
1.) Chrono Trigger
2.) Shadow Hearts
3.) SW: KOTOR
4.) Fallout
5.) Diablo
6.) Final Fantasy Tactics
Action:
1.) Castlevania
2.) Devil May Cry
3.) God of War
4.) Contra
5.) Max Payne
6.) Ninja Gaiden Trilogy
7.) Hitman
8.) POP Trilogy
9.) Twisted Metal
Strategy:
1.) ROT3K
2.) Heroes of Might and Magic
Others:
1.) Burnout
2.) WWE Smackdown _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Assassin01
Team Assassination
Joined: 04 Dec 2006
Post Count: 1890
Location: Maha Somjab
575125 Potch
200 Soldiers
900 Nation Points
|
Posted: Sat Sep 08, 2007 8:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
My Favourite Games besides Suikoden:
RPGS:
1) Chrono Trigger
2) Secret Of Mana
3) Final Fantasy 7, 8, 9
4) Grandia 2
5) Lufia 2
Strategy:
1) Fire Emblem the Sacred Stones
2) Tactics Ogre
Action:
1) Grand Theft Auto San Andreas
2) Soul Calibur 3
Sport:
1) WWE Smackdown VS Raw 2006 _________________ OFFICIAL SMOKE BOMB USERS:
Assassin01
ViktorFan
MMan9000
Ralphy Leone Tensei
Lymsleia Falenas |
|
Back to top |
|
|
UCPesmerga
The Hidden Foxes
Joined: 28 Aug 2007
Post Count: 149
Location: Lunas
221997 Potch
26 Soldiers
0 Nation Points
|
Posted: Sat Sep 08, 2007 10:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
If I had to choose just one game:
Wild ARMs. By far my favorite game on the first playthrough. I get nostalgic just thinking about it. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Delsaber
New Gaien Wildcards
Joined: 10 Aug 2006
Post Count: 1822
Location: Oukizato
132495 Potch
1660 Soldiers
2625 Nation Points
|
Posted: Sat Sep 08, 2007 11:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Just to keep this simple, I'll go with Phantasy Star IV. Oh, sweet nostalgia... _________________ • The Caffeine-Fueled Blogonomicon - Your Best Daily Source For Inappropriate Content. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Sialeeds
Jowston loyalists
Joined: 19 Mar 2005
Post Count: 833
Location: Greenhill
339093 Potch
55 Soldiers
0 Nation Points
|
Posted: Mon Sep 10, 2007 2:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
It's very hard to minimise all the great games to one only, so I would go with these:
Star Ocean 2
Koudelka
Shadow Madness
Jade Cocoon
Shadow Hearts
Dragon Quest Monsters |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ferrouslupusrex
Ferrouslupusrex
Joined: 16 Jun 2007
Post Count: 369
Location: Grasslands
563 Potch
673 Soldiers
0 Nation Points
|
Posted: Thu Sep 13, 2007 7:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
Suikoden IV, what else? That's my most favorite NON-suikoden game. _________________ - 108 Soldiers, 1 for EVERY star.
Keynes' (Chapter 1 Hero) performing his kata
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Salamander
I iron your FACE!
Joined: 15 Aug 2007
Post Count: 255
Location: Chiepoo Island
306964 Potch
0 Soldiers
0 Nation Points
|
Posted: Mon Sep 17, 2007 8:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
With the exception of Suikoden II, my favourite videogame is Final Fantasy VI.
The main reason why I like it so much is because the story touched me a lot.
My favourite part of the game is the scene where Gau reunites with his father.
Thinking about that event makes me feel very sad.
And the soundtrack is one of the best I’ve ever heard in a video game. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kai Ver' Xion
The Ebon Elite
Joined: 21 Mar 2007
Post Count: 351
356999 Potch
125 Soldiers
0 Nation Points
|
Posted: Tue Jan 15, 2008 1:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Like a good population of this forum, Suikoden II is by far my favorite game. Some honorable mentions though are...
~Tecmo Superbowl (classic)
~Halo (the most fun first person shooter Ive ever played)
~Final Fantasy Tactics (absolutely amazing depth and storyline. the game play and class system just added to its awsomeness)
~Final Fantasy VI (may hold the number 2 spot on my favorites list. theres just nothing about this game I don't love)
~Lufia II (my old number 1 and was only the second RPG I ever beat. GREAT story)
~The Madden series (name the year, I love it. Madden has been amazing to football fans)
~Guilty Gears X2 (bad ass fighting game. still play it all the time with my sister)
~WoW (yeah it sucked me in too..)
~Ogre Battle (one of the most underrated games of all time in my opinion. extremely hard, but once you understand how to be skilled at this game, its incredible)
~Street Fighter II (possibly my most competitive fighting game. still play my friends in this game) _________________ "It took hundreds to kill me but I killed humans by the thousands. I am sublime!!! I am the true face of evil!!" |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Crimson_Angel
Joined: 03 Dec 2007
Post Count: 53
13285 Potch
60 Soldiers
0 Nation Points
|
Posted: Fri Jan 18, 2008 3:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The Final Fantasy Games, no question about it. I love almost all of them. I've played every one except for three and eleven, that includes Final Fantasy Tactics, Tactics advance, and all other sequels such as Final Fantasy X-2 and Revenant Wings which is the sequel for twelve. Chrono Trigger was pretty awesome too, though the final boss was the most unfair thing ever... I'm also a fan of the Fire Emblem games. _________________ "Your pain shall be two-fold!"
- Auron, Final Fantasy X
"I'm a warrior, not a variety of flower!"
- Vegeta, Dragonball Z |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ClouD.
The Nameless
Joined: 17 Jan 2008
Post Count: 43
Location: L'renouille
17244 Potch
0 Soldiers
0 Nation Points
|
Posted: Fri Jan 18, 2008 7:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Final Fantasy VI,VII,VIII,IX,X,XII ;D (damn, the memories ;()
Most Street Fighte games there are (even though I heavily hate the freak characters in part 3)
Starcraft Broodwar, Warcraft 3 The Frozen Throne (used to play it a lot online, the community freaked of the second game me out in the end)
Front Mission 3 (damn, really should get part 4 and 5 o_o)
Grandia 1/2 (I actually think part 2 is better, don't know many people with that opinion)
Metal Gear Solid 2 : Sons of Liberty Substance (was actually the most interesting one of the series in my opinion, still like the other parts) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Angelus
Queen of Falena
Joined: 23 Jan 2006
Post Count: 6940
Location: Con Señor Prima
579729 Potch
0 Soldiers
2545847 Nation Points
|
Posted: Fri Jan 18, 2008 8:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I only play RPGs, really. No action, fighting, adventure games, and I've never liked first/third person shooters... my boyfriend will kill me if he would ever see that. >_>
Anyway. With that, it's really difficult for me to choose. I guess I can say I'm really partial to MegaTen since I talk about it most(in general), and I look up news and anticipate its games most, but I can't really say it's my utmost favorite game series. I really love the Wild ARMs series as well - great Western atmosphere(for most installments...) that I don't get from much other RPGs. I love the Growlanser series too, it kinda has a Suikoden feel, only not... and a hentai feel as well. The Tales of series is great too, most of the obscure titles that never left Japan are really fun. Another series I love is Shadow Hearts - its quirky, funny, original, but at the same time dark. I even loved the third one, despite it having characters from all over North America except Canada. ;__;
So yeah, I can't really choose. I love a lot of series. And I can never really hate an RPG. If I do, something must be really wrong. The only games I don't like are FFVII and Drakengard 2. <_<; _________________
Jorge Prima wrote: |
What? Our pokemon aren't obeying?
When a problem comes along YOU MUST WHIP IT! |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Sydnee
Gender Bender
Joined: 13 Jan 2006
Post Count: 255
Location: Obel
52300 Potch
10 Soldiers
0 Nation Points
|
Posted: Sat Jan 19, 2008 1:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
Other RPGs:
1. Tales of the Abyss, Legendia, Destiny, Eternia, Mythology, Phantasia
2. Xenogears, Xenosaga I, II & III
3. Star Ocean 3
4. Radiata Stories
5. Final Fantasy IX, X
~~~
6. Harvest Moon DS, Back to Nature, Wonderful Life, Mineral town (boy & girl)
7. Rune Factory
Other:
1. Castlevania: Symphony of the Night, Portrait of Ruin, Dawn of Sorrow
2. SIMS <-- only when bored
3. GTA Vice City
4. Gran Tourismo 3
5. Thief (PC)
I was a Final Fantasy VIII fan but it not that good as I thought it was so, bleh. FFVII - overrated, too much remakes and stuff. I'm getting tired of it. I don't enjoy arcade games except when there are friends to play with. _________________
~ Securing the safety of mone---I mean uhh...people of Island Nations ~ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Yitan
Joined: 23 Nov 2007
Post Count: 14
22146 Potch
0 Soldiers
0 Nation Points
|
Posted: Wed Jan 23, 2008 5:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
-RPGs:
Final Fantasy Series (FFIX is my favourite game of all times!)
Wild ARMs Series
Tales of Series
Shin Megami Tensei Series
Xenogears
Xenosaga Trilogy
Vagrant Story
Valkyrie Profile
Grandia Series
Breath of Fire Series
Chrono Trigger and Chrono Cross
Secret of Mana
Disgaea 1 & 2
-Action and Adventure:
Metal Gear Solid Series
Shadow of Colossus
ICO
GTA Series
Castlevania Series
Resident Evil Series
Silent Hill Series
Prince of Persia Trilogy
God of War 1 & 2
Devil May Cry Series
The Legend of Zelda
-Fighting:
Soul Calibur
Virtua Fighter
Mortal Kombat
Dead or Alive
-Shooters:
Halo
Half-Life
Killzone
Call of Duty
I'm tired of writing :*laugh*: _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
DarkCalibur
Joined: 27 Jun 2008
Post Count: 44
46980 Potch
0 Soldiers
0 Nation Points
|
Posted: Sun Jun 29, 2008 3:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
hmm my favorite game of all time is suikoden and nothing else but my favorite non-suikoden is wild arms 4 and um crap i cant remember :p i think ill try Disgea:hour of darkness next (currently playing: Kingdom of Hearts 2)
my favorite non-rpg is Melty Blood |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Rakuna
Silver Wind
Joined: 19 Jul 2007
Post Count: 341
Location: Dusumnek
29744 Potch
0 Soldiers
0 Nation Points
|
Posted: Sun Jun 29, 2008 1:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
In no particular order [typing them as I remember them]...
1. Legend of Mana
2. Final Fantasy IX & XII
3. Children of Mana
4. Harvest Moon [Super Nintendo]
5. Mana Khemia: Alchemists of Al-Revis
6. Breath of Fire III & IV
7. Chrono Trigger
8. Disgaea I & II
9. Secret of Mana
10. Grandia II [haven't had the chance to play the others]
11. Pokemon [just about any of them]
12. Phantasy Star Online
13. Earthbound
14. Brave Fencer Musashi
15. Samurai Legend Musashi
15. Megaman [a lot of them]
16. Bomberman [I don't remember which ones I've played]
17. Wild ARMs [don't remember which one I played]
18. Dream of Mirror Online [DOMO - MMORPG]
I don't think that's all of them... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|