View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Sky Blue
Joined: 05 Feb 2006
Post Count: 9
Location: Singapore
8205 Potch
0 Soldiers
0 Nation Points
|
Posted: Wed Mar 01, 2006 9:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hmmm.. Suikoden II is my favourite game of all time. Other than the Suikoden series... hmm.... I'll have to say its Metal Gear Solid 3. Konami rocks!
Well I have lots of other favourite games though... _________________ One Love One Shot |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Lord Vader
Lord's Minions
Joined: 20 Apr 2005
Post Count: 991
Location: Lordlake
4417 Potch
721 Soldiers
20000 Nation Points
|
Posted: Wed Mar 01, 2006 9:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
My most favorite game in my collection is God of War. I find God of War in my opinion the greatest action adventure game on the Playstation 2. _________________
General of the Godwin Army
United States Navy ATF-HT |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Crono
Something Wicked
Joined: 15 Jul 2004
Post Count: 1775
Location: Tenzan Pass
162570 Potch
200 Soldiers
40 Nation Points
|
Posted: Wed Mar 01, 2006 9:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Chrono Trigger and Final Fantasy VII,
then Xenogears and The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past.
The funny thing is, I could probably play these 4 games endlessly. _________________ "Into battle we ride
With gods by our side
We are strong, and not afraid to die
We have an urge to kill
And our lust for blood has to be fulfilled
We'll fight 'till the end, and send our enemies straight to hell!" |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Shigure
Nemui Buntai
Joined: 28 Feb 2006
Post Count: 43
150887 Potch
0 Soldiers
0 Nation Points
|
Posted: Thu Mar 02, 2006 4:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
It used to be Star Ocean 2, for a really long time. But I think I've squeezed all the blood out of that rock.
Heavy contenders currently : Metal Gear 3, Katamari Damacy, Castlevania (All of them, but Lament of Innocence and Symphony of the Night are prime), Silent Hill 2, and Final Fantasy Tactics. Hot damn, do I love me some Tactics. _________________ "He looks like an angry taquito." |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Blackjack
Joined: 04 Mar 2005
Post Count: 1118
Location: Circle Plateau
78881 Potch
0 Soldiers
0 Nation Points
|
Posted: Thu Mar 02, 2006 4:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
Heh, funny thing about this topic is that Suikoden isn't even in my top ten. :P
Anyway, my favorite game is Persona 2: Eternal Punishment. The story, characters, gameplay, music, and graphics are pretty much the pinacle of perfect for me.
Next up is Shin Megami Tensei: Digital Devil Saga one and two. It has an amazing story coupled with one of my favorite battle systems ever. The music's nothing to sneeze at either. Good stuff.
The Longest Journey is on there too. Fairly standard point and click adventure with a captivating story/cast and a very good amount of sarcastic humor. I love it. _________________ Can your science explain why it rains?
YES. YES IT CAN.
"Life is not a having and a getting, but a being and a becoming." -- Myrna Loy |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Eden
Private Godwin Army
Joined: 17 Feb 2006
Post Count: 6224
Location: Doraat
564676 Potch
0 Soldiers
0 Nation Points
|
Posted: Thu Mar 02, 2006 5:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
Secret of Mana is one of my favourite games of all times. I have played that game with only one friend, my best buddy, and the whole night long. We both knew the game inside out then and played it just for fun. Man, that were the best times. Now my friends's living in Scotland and we don't see each other for a long time. But when, we play this game again. It's nostalgic. _________________
The Fool |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Geddoe
Eyepatches of the Faith
Joined: 01 Mar 2006
Post Count: 3532
Location: Plaats
397934 Potch
0 Soldiers
0 Nation Points
|
Posted: Fri Mar 03, 2006 5:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I'm the biggest junkie for most games in the FF series [with the notably glaring exception of VIII - I hated VIII]. My favorites in that series are 2/4 and 3/6, 9 because of the happy ending, and X and X-2.
Outside of that, I'm usually playing Xenogears. I love Fei Fong Wong. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Phamex
Raccoon Dogs
Joined: 03 Mar 2006
Post Count: 1620
Location: Morricone
135274 Potch
0 Soldiers
0 Nation Points
|
Posted: Sat Mar 04, 2006 5:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
It's hard to think of a game that isn't Suikoden. I'd have to say my next favorite is Star Wars Battlefront II. I love killing rebel scum. Filthy bothans! _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Zephron
Flying Moon
Joined: 22 Feb 2006
Post Count: 41
Location: Arlus
0 Potch
0 Soldiers
0 Nation Points
|
Posted: Mon Mar 06, 2006 6:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
My top 10
Champions of Norrath
Baldur's Gate
Final Fantasy X
Onimusha - Dawn of Dreams
Front Mission 4
Ace Combat 5
Final Fantasy Tactics
Dark Omen - Warhammer
Call of Duty - Big Red One
Brigandine - Legend of Forsena |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Eden
Private Godwin Army
Joined: 17 Feb 2006
Post Count: 6224
Location: Doraat
564676 Potch
0 Soldiers
0 Nation Points
|
Posted: Mon Mar 06, 2006 7:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
A list of top games in accidental sequence:
1) Secret of Mana
2) Final Fantasy VIII (I am one of the few who actually like this game)
3) Super Mario Kart
4) Max Payne 2
5) WarCraft 2
6) StarCraft
7) Discworld 2
8) Broken Sword 1 + 2
9) Operation Flashpoint
10) Monkey Island 1 +2 +3
11) Grim Fandango
12) Time Splitters 2
13) Arc the Lad: Twilight of Spirits
14) GTA 2 + 4 + 5
15) Super Mario World
16) Zelda: A Link to the Past
17) Burnout: Revenge
18) Advance Wars 2 _________________
The Fool |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Goldy
Kooluk Companions
Joined: 26 Aug 2004
Post Count: 8399
Location: Sebia
543627 Potch
467 Soldiers
4141829 Nation Points
|
Posted: Mon Mar 06, 2006 10:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
I have more than one, here they are;
Sega Genesis: Shining Force, Shining Force II and Super Street Fighter II Turbo
Super Nintendo: Super Mario Kart
PC: Total War Series, Comand & Conqurer Series & Age of Empire Series
Playstation: Final Fantasy VI, VII, IX & Tactics, Xenogears, Valkyrie Profile, Star Ocean II
Playstation 2: Final Fantasy X, Kingdom Hearts, Nippion Nic Games, Xenosaga Ep I & II |
|
Back to top |
|
|
AA
Spears of the Sand
Joined: 25 Dec 2005
Post Count: 7645
Location: Mar-Uruk
366104 Potch
200 Soldiers
3121 Nation Points
|
Posted: Mon Mar 06, 2006 11:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
Lets see, here we go:
Shadow Hearts :covenant
Shadow Hearts
Nippon Ichi games
FF 9,X-2
Broken Sword 1, 2 and 3
Dark cloud/chroncile
Grandia 2
As you can see im an RPG freak. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Jinners
Kuzunoha
Joined: 10 Jul 2005
Post Count: 299
0 Potch
0 Soldiers
0 Nation Points
|
Posted: Mon Mar 06, 2006 11:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
My favorite non Suikoden game...Well it depends on what mood im in to play but overall i believe my top ten since i can narrow it down is...
1) Castlevania Symphony of the Night, Curse of Darkness, Aria of Sorrow
2)SMT Digital Devil Saga 1+2+Nocturne
3)Soul Calibur III
4)Shadow Hearts 2
5)Thousand Arms
6)Xenosaga+Xenogears
7)Star Ocean Second Story
8)Chrono trigger+Chrono Cross
9)DDR Extreme 2
10)Final Fantasy 4
There are other RPG's i would love to list most notably the Wild Arms series and shining force but ran out of room. I know some of those have three or more titles...(in that case id say series wise, Castlevania and SMT titles in general are usually always good).
As for games that are not out yet that will hit the top of the list. Shadow Hearts 3 and Devil Summoner: Kuzunoha Raidou. Overall though the best game i have ever played is still Castlevania Symphony of the Night. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Judo
Joined: 19 Mar 2006
Post Count: 63
Location: The Holy Kingdom of Harmonia
0 Potch
0 Soldiers
0 Nation Points
|
Posted: Sun Mar 19, 2006 9:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
For me, it has to be the SRW series, nothing beats the mecha madness of these games =3 _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kira Yamato
Dragon Army
Joined: 28 Feb 2005
Post Count: 221
Location: Aboard the Archangel
7000 Potch
0 Soldiers
0 Nation Points
|
Posted: Sun Mar 19, 2006 9:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
10. Secret of Evermore
9. Illusion of Gaia
8. Breath of Fire 3
7. Final Fantasy 7
6. Saga Frontier
5. Final Fantasy Tactics
4. Breath of Fire
3. Secret of Mana
2. Breath of Fire 2
1. Final Fantasy 6.
I've been an rpg fan for 17 years. _________________ My friends are on that ship!!!!!!!!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|