View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Gil-galad
Flame of the West
Joined: 04 Jul 2004
Post Count: 6007
Location: Aya Sankha
2849957 Potch
200 Soldiers
46 Nation Points
|
Posted: Wed Jan 19, 2005 4:41 pm Post subject: Anime Awards Show |
|
|
It's more like a survey to tell the turth, but alot of the questions sound alot like awards from movie/music awards show. ^^ (All of the questions, cept music and voice overs can also be done for Manga if you want...)
Best Anime: Naruto
Runner-up: Cowboy Bebop
Best Male Main Character: Naota (FLCL)
Runner Up: Spike (CB)
Best Femal Main Character: Haruko (FLCL, I fell in love with the characters from that show)
Runner Up: Sakura (Naruto... gotta love the Inner Sakura^^)
Best Supporting Male Character: Shikimaru (Naruto, reminds me of myself)
Runner Up: Miroku (Inuyasha)
Best Supporting Female Character: Tsunade (Naruto... one word, boobs=P)
Runner Up: The teacher in FLCL... I forget her name, but the quote remains in my head: "I won't have any hairly legs in this class! Hairy Legs are forbidden!" =P
Best Music: Naruto
Runner Up: Detective Conan (Don't ask where this comes in, I just find that little tune as he's solving the mystery very, vey, very catchy. ^^)
Best Voice Actors (japanese): Naruto
Best English Dubbing: Cowboy Bebop _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Esra
Guardians of Ilam
Joined: 15 Sep 2004
Post Count: 1180
Location: Apacheta
0 Potch
200 Soldiers
0 Nation Points
|
Posted: Wed Jan 19, 2005 5:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hey, Let me get into this :D !
Best Anime: Tenchi Muyo series
Runner-Up: Rurouni Kenshin
Best Male Main Character: Alucard [Hellsing (This is currently my favorite character)]
Runner Up: Vash the Stampeed (Trigun)
Best Female Main Character: Lina Inverse (Slayers)
Runner-Up: Excel (Excel Saga)
Best Villain: Legato (Trigun)
Runner-Up: Hellmaster Phibrizzo (s/p) (Slayers)
Best Music: Rurouni Kenshin
Runner-up: Hellsing (I love the opening theme :D )
Best Voice Actors (Japanese): Kyo (Fruits Basket)
Best Voice Actors (english): Xellos (Slayers) ...His voice is cool.
Best English Dubbing: Trigun ...by far! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Crono
Something Wicked
Joined: 15 Jul 2004
Post Count: 1775
Location: Tenzan Pass
162570 Potch
200 Soldiers
40 Nation Points
|
Posted: Wed Jan 19, 2005 6:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Best Anime: Cowboy Bebop
Runner Up: Rurouni Kenshin
Best Male Main Character: Spike (C-bop)
Runner Up: Kenshin (duh..)
Best Female Main Character: Tifa (Gundam X)
Runner Up: Faye (C-bop)
Best Supporting Male: Wolfwood (Trigun)
Best Supporting Female: ED!! (C-bop)
Best Villian: Vicious, wins by a landslide (C-bop)
Runner Up: Knives (Trigun)
Best Supporting Villian: Soujiro (Kenshin)
Best Music: Cowboy Bebop, no comparison (songs Rain, Green Bird, The Real Folk Blues, Gotta Knock a Little Harder, Pushing the Sky - all such classics)
What can I say, I love Cowboy Bebop. :mrgreen: _________________ "Into battle we ride
With gods by our side
We are strong, and not afraid to die
We have an urge to kill
And our lust for blood has to be fulfilled
We'll fight 'till the end, and send our enemies straight to hell!" |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Deleted User 1
Joined: 31 Dec 1969
Post Count: 0
0 Potch
0 Soldiers
0 Nation Points
|
Posted: Wed Jan 19, 2005 7:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Best Anime: Gungrave
Runner Up: Berserk
Best Male Main Character: Bradon Heat- Beyond the grave (gungrave)
Runner Up: Kugashira Bunji (gungrave also)
Best Female Main Character: Kei (from Dirty Pair Flash)
Runner Up: Yuri (also from Dirty Pair Flash)
Best Supporting Male: Bradon Heat - Beyond the grave again
Best Supporting Female: I dunno... err Mai (from Fatal Fury)
Best Villian: [spoilers for gungrave] kugashiro bunji.
Runner Up: Bear walkin... also from gungrave and also a possible spoiler...
Best Supporting Villian: From gungrave again... spoiler again!!! Lee...
Best Music: The calculator can't help you, in gungrave...
Mwa ha ha ha haa... I have now seen a bit more anime and have loads more space left... I now have five hundred gigabytes worth of space for animes on DVDs and hard drive so mwa ha ha... here I will update the list to show what animes I have got...
-Dirty Pair Flash (one of my first series watched... childhood thing you see)
-The Guyver, OVA's 12 episodes
-Vampire Hunter D :Bloodlust
-Trigun (in the middle of watching that, just finished series 5)
-Bubblegum Crisis (can't be bothered)
-Ranma - was great ack then... but now... i dunno
-Fist of the North Star
-Zone of the enders
-Sin the orginal video animation
-HunterXHunter Greed Island
-Street Fighter the motion picture
-Street Fighter alpha
-Street Fighter 2V 29 episodes
-Fatal Fury
-Princess mononoke
-Blood the last vampire
-FLCL also known as Fooly Kooly and Fuli Kuli
-Most Dragonball series and movies
-Most pokemon and digimon episodes and movies
-Yu-Gi-Oh only a little was seen
-Evangelion : death and rebirth
-Appleseed (subbed)
-A tiny bit of sailor moon
-Gungrave
-Fullmetal alchemist (got it but haven't seen it all yet)
-Shadow skill
-.Hack//sign
-.hack// liminality
-Berserk
-Love hina
-Love Hina specials
-Love Hina again
that might explain why my selection was really wierd if I dare say... if you can then please PM me to recommend some good animes or OVA's... wouldn't want to change this topis now would we...
*Edit - I have seen more animes now so I will change some things ya get me...*
JNX out
Last edited by Deleted User 1 on Thu Feb 17, 2005 10:02 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kohaku
Red Veil
Joined: 17 Jul 2004
Post Count: 657
Location: Shangri-La
309182 Potch
0 Soldiers
0 Nation Points
|
Posted: Thu Feb 17, 2005 8:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Best Anime: Nausicaa : in the Valey of the wind
Runner-up: Zeta Gundam
Best Male Main Character: Gatts (Berserk)
Runner Up: Pazu (laputa : Castle in the sky)
Best Femal Main Character: Nausicaa
Runner Up: Kohaku (Clamp's Wish)
Best Supporting Male Character: Allen Schezar (Escaflowne)
Runner Up: Yuki (fruits Basket)
Best Supporting Female Character: Christina Mackenzie (Gundam 0080 : War in the pocket)
Runner Up: Sarah Zabiarov (Zeta Gundam)
Best Music: Fruits Basket / Princess Tutu (man, I can't decide)
Runner Up: Chobits
Best Villain : EDIT : after much thinking, i think the one villain that I loved so much is Katejina Loos of the V-Gundam
Runner Up : Makubex (Get Backers)
Best Voice Actors (japanese): Ranma 1/2 (I love DoCo)
Best English Dubbing: Get Backers? I've never like any english dubbed anime. _________________
Last edited by Kohaku on Sun Feb 20, 2005 8:19 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Gaara
Arrancars
Joined: 19 May 2004
Post Count: 3993
Location: Ceresfjellet
5665 Potch
8300 Soldiers
0 Nation Points
|
Posted: Thu Feb 17, 2005 8:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Best Anime: Naruto
Runner-up: Fullmetal Alchemist
Best Male Main Character: Himura Kenshin (Rurouni Kenshin)
Runner Up: Asakura Yoh (Shaman King)
Best Female Main Character: Mimiru (.hack//SIGN)
Runner Up: Sakura (Naruto... gotta love the Inner Sakura^^)
Best Supporting Male Character: Inuzuka Kiba from Naruto(reminds me of myself)
Runner Up: Haku (he also reminds me of myself)
Best Supporting Female Character: Temari (Naruto)
Runner Up: Okuni (Samurai Deeper Kyo)
Best Music: Naruto
Runner Up: Bleach
Best Voice Actors (japanese): Naruto (OROCHIMARU!!!!!)
Best English Dubbing: Robotech |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Marshmallow
Shikigami
Joined: 19 May 2004
Post Count: 1085
Location: Saintler Port
203358 Potch
110 Soldiers
0 Nation Points
|
Posted: Thu Feb 17, 2005 9:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Best Anime: Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex
Runner Up: Fullmetal Alchemist
Runner Runner Up: Berserk
Best Male Main Character: Ed Elric (FMA)
Runner Up: Cho Hakkai (Saiyuki)
Runner Runner Up: Batou (SAC)
Best Female Main Character: Mokoto Kusunagi (SAC)
Runner Up: Caska (Berserk)
Best Male Support: Judeau (Berserk)
Runner Up: Jim Hawking (Outlaw Star)
Best Female Support: Eisha Clan-Clan (Outlaw Star)
Runner Up: Ed (Cowboy Bebop)
Best Music: Stand Alone Complex
Goofiest Music: Berserk (There are about 2 songs done completely in Engrish)
Best English Dubs: Stand Alone Complex
Runner Up: Berserk
Runner Runner Up: Outlaw Star |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kuwaizair
blauuurgggh!
Joined: 22 May 2004
Post Count: 3427
Location: Plaats
174392 Potch
0 Soldiers
1291 Nation Points
|
Posted: Sun Feb 20, 2005 4:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Oh, a bit off topic, but there was somting like this for Vidio games. didn't see it, but just though you'd like to know, somwhere somthing like this exists. _________________ few runes short of a set of 27
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Gaara
Arrancars
Joined: 19 May 2004
Post Count: 3993
Location: Ceresfjellet
5665 Potch
8300 Soldiers
0 Nation Points
|
Posted: Mon Feb 21, 2005 11:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
There's something like this for animes too, but it doesn't matter. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Cedric
Sol Ciel
Joined: 21 May 2004
Post Count: 4883
Location: Aya Sankha
472542 Potch
200 Soldiers
62 Nation Points
|
Posted: Fri Feb 25, 2005 3:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Best Anime: Negima
Runner-up: Midori no Hibi
Best Male Main Character: Luffy (One Piece)
Runner Up: Negi Spingfield (Negima)
Best Female Main Character: Midori Kasuga (Midori no Hibi)
Runner Up: Sakura (Naruto... gotta love the Inner Sakura^^)
Best Supporting Male Character: Sanoske (Ruroni Kenshin)
Runner Up: Miroku (Inuyasha)
Best Supporting Female Character: Motoko (Love Hina)
Runner Up: Evangeline A.K McDowell (Negima)
Best Music: Negima (Check out their OAVs)
Runner Up: Inuyasha (I think because they picked Boa's song as the end theme in the show in Adult Swim)
Best Voice Actors (japanese): Mahou Sensei Negima (They really did a good job. If you listened to the OAV's and in the seat number song, you'll see that it matches their personality well)
Best English Dubbing: Cowboy Bebop _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Zaleria
Joined: 08 May 2005
Post Count: 12483
Location: Ceresfjellet
1296207 Potch
13650 Soldiers
7777 Nation Points
|
Posted: Wed May 18, 2005 11:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
Best Anime: Rurouni Kenshin
Runner-up: Gundam Seed
Best Male Main Character: Kenshin Himura (Rurouni Kenshin)
Runner Up: Ban Mido (Get Backers)
Best Female Main Character: Sakura (Card Captor Sakura)
Runner Up: Miaka (Fushigi Yuugi)
Best Supporting Male Character: Sanosuke Sagara (Rurouni Kenshin)
Runner Up: Yzak joule (Gundam Seed)
Best Supporting Female Character: Fujiko (Lupin III)
Runner Up: Misty (Pokemon)
Best Music: Rurouni Kenshin
Runner Up: Fushigi Yuugi
Best Voice Actors (japanese): Rurouni Kenshin
Best English Dubbing: Gundam Seed _________________
Tonby, while I'm not in Zexen wrote: |
I just noticed that if you turn Zexen Activity Levels into an acronym, it makes ZAL. Oh the irony! =P |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|