View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Kohaku
Red Veil
Joined: 17 Jul 2004
Post Count: 657
Location: Shangri-La
309182 Potch
0 Soldiers
0 Nation Points
|
Posted: Sun Jun 29, 2008 8:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Sakura Taisen series. Hell, I even bought a DC only for the sake of being able to play ST 3. And as my japanese is quite limited to casual conversation and hiragana/katakana, I play with the printout of the translation beside me.
The other series that I really like are Vandal Hearts, Ogre Battle (and tactics ogre), Tales, Star Ocean, VP, and Phoenix Wright. Also , for purely musical reason, Ar Tonelico series (Akiko Shikata is really wonderful).
For the Wild Arms series, though I have played all of them, the ones that got me hooked was only the number II and III. Same case with Xenogears, I love it but I didn't really like Xenosaga.
Oh, and how could I forget the monkey Island series! _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
SilverMaiden
Joined: 05 Jun 2008
Post Count: 9
4518 Potch
0 Soldiers
0 Nation Points
|
Posted: Mon Jul 14, 2008 2:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
Other RPGs:
1) Tales (Symphonia, Abyss, Destiny)
2) Wild Arms (3,4,ACF,5)
3) Skies of Arcadia Legends
4) Atelier Iris (3)
5) Radiata Stories
6) Star Ocean (3)
7) Mana Khemia
Non-RPGs:
1) Legend of Zelda (OoT, MM, WW, LA, Oracle(s), etc, etc) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Zahak
Queen's knights
Joined: 28 Dec 2005
Post Count: 308
Location: Somewhere in Drakemouth village
20981 Potch
44 Soldiers
0 Nation Points
|
Posted: Fri Aug 29, 2008 12:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
RPGS: Final Fantasies VI,VII,VIII,IX,X,X-2, XII,Xenogears,Xenosaga episodes 1,2 and 3,Chrono Cross, Legend Of Dragoon,Tales Of Symphonia, Jade Empire,Saga Frontier II,Shenmue II.
Non RPGs: Legend Of Zelda (I, II, Orcarina Of Time, Majora's Mask, Twilight Princess),FFVII (DOC, Crisis Core) Tenchu)1,2,3 and Kurenai) Metal Gear Solid (1,2,3,4), Assassin's Creed,Way Of The Samurai,Tekken,Street Fighter, Virtua Fighter, Soul Calibur, Grand Theft Auto(III,IV,Vice City,San Andreas, Vice City Stories), DOA3,Enter The Matrix, Matrix Path Of Neo,Kain and Lynch, Dragon Ball Z Burst Limit,God Of War 2,Onimusha 3, Kessen. _________________ "Even if the morrow is barren of promises nothing shall forstall my return."- Genesis |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Nines
Uno yo besuto washu!
Joined: 02 Sep 2008
Post Count: 39
76077 Potch
0 Soldiers
0 Nation Points
|
Posted: Wed Sep 03, 2008 2:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
Fallout. And Fallout 2. Oh my, yes. So many ways to play, so much to do, so many memorable characters and great lines ("there are two kinds of people: those with loaded guns, and those that dig. Now DIG.") Probably the best setting ever, just for ambiance and art direction. The instruments they used to do the music were almost all made by hand from stuff they salvaged from landfills and such, giving it an authentic feel.
The original Fallout 3 (Van Buren, ya know) would have been an amazing game. It was more about ambiguous moral choices than the previous two were. For example, there's a prophet who's holding together a religious organization basically through force of personality, because he has visions. Someone else in town also has visions and is similarly venerated, but doesn't lead due to his mutations making him unpalatable as a leader. Well, if you have good science and doctor skill, you can figure out his "visions" are schizophrenic in nature. You can use this to help subvert the order. On the one hand, they're charitable people who will take in starving people and share water with them (uncontaminated water being the most precious commodity of all in Fallout). On the other hand, they openly discriminate against mutants, and practice polygamy. Which one earns them more points to you, the player? No right answer is given. You as a player have to decide what's right and what's wrong, and either way there are consequences.
I'm optimistic about Fallout 3 (the gameplay in particular, which was always Fallout's weakpoint, prompting me to go with diplomacy and stealth to avoid all unnecessary combat in their clunky engine, looks great) and I think it will be a really good game. But I'm not sure, story-wise, it will be equal to Fallout 3. I don't know if there's much that can. _________________ Da nanananana... hey! Nanananana! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Yvl
Sanctus
Joined: 17 Apr 2006
Post Count: 5979
Location: Senan
55224 Potch
1063 Soldiers
12421 Nation Points
|
Posted: Wed Sep 03, 2008 3:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
Fallout 3 is the new bethesda game, right? My friend's been trying to get me into that series. _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Nines
Uno yo besuto washu!
Joined: 02 Sep 2008
Post Count: 39
76077 Potch
0 Soldiers
0 Nation Points
|
Posted: Wed Sep 03, 2008 3:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
Yes, though the original Fallout 3 was made by Black Isle, and they were about halfway done before the company got sold out from under them.
I highly recommend Fallout, though. It's one of the great games from what might be the golden age of PC RPGs. _________________ Da nanananana... hey! Nanananana! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Evil luca blight
Joined: 28 Jan 2009
Post Count: 131
Location: History of Highland
0 Potch
0 Soldiers
0 Nation Points
|
Posted: Thu Jan 29, 2009 2:52 am Post subject: Re: What is your favorite non-suikoden game? |
|
|
RPGS lunar 1 chrono cross grandia Final Fantasy 10-12
Non RPGs Soul Calibur,Grand Theft Auto(III,IV,Vice city,San Andreas, Vice City Stories),
Dragon Ball Z, mortal kombat . tekken 4-5-tag wwe smackdown vs raw 2009 bushido blade 2
samurai warriors nba 2k8-9 madden 07-08 scarface the godfather jaws unleashed _________________ Even if you kill me and defeat Highland, you won't have peace!!!! You'll have a defeated country screaming for our vengence!!!"
It took hundreds to kill me but I killed humans by the THOUSANDS!!! I am sublime!!! I am the true face of evil!!!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
UberPendragon
Joined: 13 Nov 2005
Post Count: 53
40855 Potch
0 Soldiers
0 Nation Points
|
Posted: Thu Jan 29, 2009 11:34 am Post subject: Re: What is your favorite non-suikoden game? |
|
|
FF2 for the Snes and FF7 for PS1. FF2 is actually my favorite RPG of all time, even above the suikodens. I've named all of my Tenkai's Kain after the Dragoon for FF2. FF7 takes a back seat to the suikodens but not by much. I remember when the game came out it was the first game I stayed up all night playing. I would play until it was time to get ready for school (Frikken chocobo breading...) _________________
God Save The Queen!
R.I.P. Harmonia-Online |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Destiny's Warrior
Mercenarios of Destino
Joined: 16 Jul 2005
Post Count: 553
Location: United Kingdom
17251 Potch
0 Soldiers
0 Nation Points
|
Posted: Thu Feb 05, 2009 3:53 am Post subject: Re: What is your favorite non-suikoden game? |
|
|
To be honest, it's been yonks since I've played Suikoden. Being away from home certainly doesn't help but even when I was at home I didn't really have any motivation to play it. X-Box Live is the main reason for that...
For months I was HOOKED to X-Box. Mainly COD4, FIFA09 and GTAIV. I'd say any FIFA game is my favourite game outside the series by far. I didn't used to be a fan, and would get bored easily but with playing it Online it makes it that much better. It's just so much fun playing other people from all over the world, even though half of them can't grasp my accent. Haha. _________________ CAAANONBALL |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Flamo Bringer
Flamo-chan
Joined: 22 Apr 2006
Post Count: 2257
Location: Werewolves Den
11929 Potch
150 Soldiers
0 Nation Points
|
Posted: Fri Feb 06, 2009 5:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
I haven't been touching my PS2 either, especially the Suikoden series.
Oh how I wished that Suikoden 1 and 2 are being made for the PS2 console ):
But anywho, getting back on the topic, lately I've been playing:
Ar Tonelico
Bleach 3 (since I played it with friends)
Digimon 4 (despite the sucky-ness, again I've been playing it with friends as well)
Atelier Iris series (haven't played it for ages and I missed it =D)
Tekken 5 (getting back to it somehow...) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Wind Rune
Joined: 04 Dec 2005
Post Count: 4
640 Potch
2 Soldiers
0 Nation Points
|
Posted: Sun Feb 08, 2009 6:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
consoles:
Xenogears (my fave game of all time even above Suikoden)
tales of phantasia (because it allows me to have my dream party combination of fighter, mage, priest and summoner)
xenosaga series
final fantasy iv (yes not vii but iv. the FF games especially 8 to the present with the exception of 9 leaves something to be desired)
wild arms series (rpg wild wild west style. whats not to love)
valkyrie profile series (especially the first one)
The Legend of Zelda series (time line is hell to figure out but man is this series great)
lunar series (wish they would make more of these)
Sonic and Mario games (i grew up on these games so there )
Megaman series (both the classic megaman and x series, never had a chance to play the zero series and the newer ones)
pc:
Heroes of Might and Magic series (not really hard but it makes you use your head)
Might and Magic series (great how they connect the story from each game to the next) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
hotspot
Dawlight
Joined: 25 Sep 2004
Post Count: 261
Location: Falena
147042 Potch
53 Soldiers
0 Nation Points
|
Posted: Tue Mar 02, 2010 12:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
My favorite non Suikoden is the game Kya Dark Lineage. _________________ Suiko-Kya-Cross
It's a forum about the Suikoden, Chrono and Kya Dark Lineage games. series.
http://suiko-kya-cross.tk
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
TonfarSpecialist
Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Post Count: 38
0 Potch
0 Soldiers
0 Nation Points
|
Posted: Tue Mar 02, 2010 4:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
RPG: Chrono Trigger, Shin Megami Tensei: Lucifer's Call, FF4, FF6, FF7, FF9, FF12, BoF3+4, Atelier Iris series, Dragon Quest VIII
Non RPG: Command & Conquer series (Red Alert prob my favourite)
Front Mission3
GTA (original, Vice City, San Andreas,IV)
CoD (all)
Far Cry 2
Red Faction: Guerilla
Final Doom
Jonah Lomu Rugby
PES6
MoH (ps1 titles and Frontline)
Have fond memories of a pile of Mega Drive games that i grew up with
(Sensible Soccer, Kid Chameleon, Sonic, Chuck Rock, Streets of Rage etc |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|